Main Photo by Maksym Kaharlytskyi

TEAM PROFILES

Arouca, Aves, B-SAD, Benfica, Boavista, Braga, Casa Pia, Chaves, Estoril Praia, Famalicão, Farense, Gil Vicente, Marítimo, Moreirense, Nacional, Paços Ferreira, Portimonense, Porto, Rio Ave, Santa Clara, Sporting, Tondela, Vitória Guimarães, Vitória Setúbal, Vizela

FINAL TABLE

POSTEAMGDPTS
1 (CL)Benfica+6287
2 (CL)Porto+5185
3 (CL)Braga+4578
4 (EL)Sporting+3974
5 (ECL)Arouca-154
6 (ECL)Vitória-553
7Chaves-546
8Famalicão-844
9Boavista-1144
10Casa Pia-941
11Vizela-440
12Rio Ave-740
13Gil Vicente-937
14Estoril Praia-1635
15Portimonense-2334
16 (RP)Marítimo-3126
17 (R)Paços Ferreira-3623
18 (R)Santa Clara-3222

SEASON HIGHLIGHTS

Benfica 4-0 Arouca
Rio Ave 0-1 Vizela
Estoril Praia 2-0 Famalicão
Porto 5-1 Marítimo
Santa Clara 0-0 Casa Pia
Braga 3-3 Sporting
Chaves 0-1 Vitória
Portimonense 0-1 Boavista
Gil Vicente 1-0 Paços Ferreira

Famalicão 0-3 Braga
Casa Pia 0-1 Benfica
Sporting 3-0 Rio Ave
Boavista 2-1 Santa Clara
Vizela 0-1 Porto
Vitória 1-0 Estoril Praia
Marítimo 1-2 Chaves
Arouca 1-0 Gil Vicente
Paços Ferreira 0-3 Portimonense

Estoril Praia 2-2 Rio Ave
Santa Clara 1-2 Arouca
Chaves 1-1 Vizela
Porto 3-0 Sporting
Casa Pia 2-0 Boavista
Braga 5-0 Marítimo
Portimonense 2-1 Vitória
Gil Vicente 0-0 Famalicão
Benfica 3-2 Paços Ferreira

Paços Ferreira 0-3 Estoril Praia
Marítimo 0-1 Portimonense
Boavista 0-3 Benfica
Sporting 0-2 Chavez
Famalicão 1-0 Santa Clara
Arouca 0-6 Braga
Rio Ave 3-1 Porto
Vitória 0-1 Casa Pia
Vizela 2-2 Gil Vicente

Chaves 1-1 Rio Ave
Gil Vicente 0-2 Porto
Estoril Praia 0-2 Sporting
Boavista 1-0 Paços Ferreira
Portimonense 1-0 Famalicão
Braga 1-0 Vitória
Santa Clara 2-1 Marítimo
Benfica 2-1 Vizela
Casa Pia 0-0 Arouca

Vitória 1-0 Santa Clara
Famalicão 0-1 Benfica
Sporting 4-0 Portimonense
Porto 3-0 Chaves
Paços Ferreira 2-3 Casa Pia
Marítimo 1-2 Gil Vicente
Arouca 1-2 Boavista
Rio Ave 2-3 Braga
Vizela 0-1 Estoril Praia

Portimonense 1-0 Chaves
Gil Vicente 2-2 Rio Ave
Santa Clara 1-1 Paços Ferreira
Estoril Praia 1-1 Porto
Boavista 2-1 Sporting
Arouca 2-2 Vitória
Benfica 5-0 Marítimo
Casa Pia 1-0 Famalicão
Braga 2-0 Vizela

Sporting 3-1 Gil Vicente
Porto 4-1 Braga
Vizela 1-0 Portimonense
Chaves 1-1 Estoril Praia
Vitória 0-0 Benfica
Rio Ave 1-0 Santa Clara
Paços Ferreira 1-1 Arouca
Famalicão 4-0 Boavista
Marítimo 1-2 Casa Pia

Gil Vicente 0-1 Estoril Praia
Santa Clara 1-2 Sporting
Portimonenese 0-2 Porto
Benfica 4-2 Rio Ave
Paços Ferreira 0-1 Vitória
Boavista 1-1 Marítimo
Casa Pia 0-1 Vizela
Braga 0-1 Chaves
Arouca 4-1 Famalicão

Porto 0-1 Benfica
Famalicão 2-1 Paços Ferreira
Estoril Praia 0-2 Braga
Sporting 3-1 Casa Pia
Marítimo 1-1 Arouca
Vizela 0-1 Santa Clara
Chaves 3-1 Gil Vicente
Vitória 3-2 Boavista
Rio Ave 1-0 Portimonense

Paços Ferreira 0-1 Marítimo
Santa Clara 1-1 Porto
Benfica 5-0 Chaves
Arouca 1-0 Sporting
Portimonense 1-1 Estoril Praia
Boavista 2-2 Vizela
Casa Pia 1-0 Rio Ave
Gil Vicente 0-1 Braga
Vitória 3-2 Famalicão

Gil Vicente 1-2 Portimonense
Vizela 0-1 Arouca
Porto 4-0 Paços Ferreira
Sporting 3-0 Vitória
Rio Ave 1-0 Boavista
Braga 0-1 Casa Pia
Marítimo 0-0 Famalicão
Estoril Praia 1-5 Benfica
Chaves 0-0 Santa Clara

Arouca 0-1 Rio Ave
Boavista 1-4 Porto
Vitória 1-0 Marítimo
Paços Ferreria 0-2 Vizela
Portimonense 1-2 Braga
Benfica 3-1 Gil Vicente
Casa Pia 1-2 Chaves
Famalicão 1-2 Sporting
Santa Clara 3-1 Estoril Praia

Estoril Praia 2-1 Boavista
Porto 5-1 Arouca
Vizela 3-0 Vitória
Sporting 3-0 Paços Ferreira
Gil Vicente 1-0 Santa Clara
Chaves 0-2 Famalicão
Braga 3-0 Benfica
Portimonense 1-2 Casa Pia
Rio Ave 1-1 Marítimo

Santa Clara 0-4 Braga
Benfica 1-0 Portimonense
Famalicão 2-1 Vizela
Arouca 2-0 Estoril Praia
Vitória 0-0 Rio Ave
Casa Pia 0-0 Porto
Paços Ferreira 1-1 Chaves
Marítimo 1-0 Sporting
Boavista 1-0 Gil Vicente

Portimonense 0-0 Santa Clara
Vizela 3-0 Marítimo
Rio Ave 0-1 Paços Ferreira
Braga 1-0 Boavista
Chaves 1-1 Arouca
Benfica 2-2 Sporting
Porto 4-1 Famalicão
Estoril Praia 2-0 Casa Pia
Gil Vicente 2-1 Vitória

Arouca 4-0 Portimonense
Sporting 2-1 Vizela
Paços Ferreira 1-2 Braga
Santa Clara 0-3 Benfica
Vitória 0-1 Porto
Marítimo 1-0 Estoril Praia
Casa Pia 1-3 Gil Vicente
Famalicão 0-0 Rio Ave
Boavista 1-1 Chaves

Vizela 3-1 Rio Ave
Casa Pia 2-1 Santa Clara
Boavista 4-2 Portimonense
Famalicão 1-0 Estoril Praia
Paços Ferreira 2-1 Gil Vicente
Vitória 2-1 Chaves
Arouca 0-3 Benfica
Marítimo 0-2 Porto
Sporting 5-0 Braga

Santa Clara 2-2 Boavista
Benfica 3-0 Casa Pia
Estoril Praia 0-1 Vitória
Braga 4-1 Famalicão
Chaves 2-1 Marítimo
Porto 2-0 Vizela
Gil Vicente 1-1 Arouca
Portimonense 1-0 Paços Ferreira
Rio Ave 0-1 Sporting

Paços Ferreira 0-2 Benfica
Vizela 0-0 Chaves
Arouca 1-0 Santa Clara
Vitória 1-0 Portimonense
Famalicão 0-1 Gil Vicente
Sporting 1-2 Porto
Marítimo 1-2 Braga
Rio Ave 2-0 Estoril Praia
Boavista 0-0 Casa Pia

Gil Vicente 1-1 Vizela
Portimonense 2-1 Marítimo
Estoril Praia 1-3 Paços Ferreira
Porto 1-0 Rio Ave
Santa Clara 1-3 Famalicão
Braga 2-0 Arouca
Casa Pia 0-0 Vitória
Chaves 2-3 Sporting
Benfica 3-1 Boavista

Famalicão 1-0 Portimonense
Arouca 2-0 Casa Pia
Marítimo 3-1 Santa Clara
Vizela 0-2 Benfica
Rio Ave 1-0 Chaves
Paços Ferreira 1-3 Boavista
Porto 1-2 Gil Vicente
Sporting 2-0 Estoril Praia
Vitória 2-1 Braga

Casa Pia 2-1 Paços Ferreira
Chaves 1-3 Porto
Portimonense 0-1 Sporting
Braga 2-0 Rio Ave
Estoril Praia 0-3 Vizela
Benfica 2-0 Famalicão
Santa Clara 1-3 Vitória
Boavista 0-0 Arouca
Gil Vicente 2-0 Marítimo

Porto 3-2 Estoril Praia
Chaves 2-0 Portimonense
Paços Ferreira 1-0 Santa Clara
Vitória 0-2 Arouca
Vizela 0-4 Braga
Rio Ave 2-1 Gil Vicente
Marítimo 0-3 Benfica
Sporting 3-0 Boavista
Famalicão 1-0 Casa Pia

Santa Clara 0-2 Rio Ave
Portimonense 0-1 Vizela
Arouca 1-1 Paços Ferreira
Benfica 5-1 Vitória
Estoril Praia 0-2 Chaves
Casa Pia 2-0 Marítimo
Braga 0-0 Porto
Boavista 1-2 Famalicão
Gil Vicente 0-0 Sporting

Porto 1-0 Portimonense
Sporting 3-0 Santa Clara
Famalicão 0-1 Arouca
Chaves 1-2 Braga
Marítimo 4-2 Boavista
Vizela 3-1 Casa Pia
Rio Ave 0-1 Benfica
Estoril Praia 1-0 Gil Vicente
Vitória 0-0 Paços Ferreira

Santa Clara 0-1 Vizela
Benfica 1-2 Porto
Boavista 2-1 Vitória
Arouca 1-0 Marítimo
Paços Ferreira 1-3 Famalicão
Portimonense 2-2 Rio Ave
Braga 4-1 Estoril Praia
Casa Pia 3-4 Sporting
Gil Vicente 0-0 Chaves

Famalicão 2-1 Vitória
Marítimo 3-1 Paços Ferreira
Estoril Praia 0-1 Portimonense
Chaves 1-0 Benfica
Porto 2-1 Santa Clara
Rio Ave 1-1 Casa Pia
Braga 1-0 Gil Vicente
Sporting 1-1 Arouca
Vizela 1-1 Boavista

Casa Pia 0-1 Braga
Famalicão 3-2 Marítimo
Boavista 3-2 Rio Ave
Paços Ferreira 0-2 Porto
Portimonense 1-0 Gil Vicente
Benfica 1-0 Estoril Praia
Santa Clara 1-1 Chaves
Arouca 1-0 Vizela
Vitória 0-2 Sporting

Rio Ave 1-0 Arouca
Marítimo 1-2 Vítoria
Braga 4-1 Portimonense
Chaves 1-0 Casa Pia
Vizela 1-2 Paços Ferreira
Gil Vicente 0-2 Benfica
Estoril Praia 3-0 Santa Clara
Porto 1-0 Boavista
Sporting 2-1 Famalicão

Casa Pia 1-1 Portimonense
Santa Clara 3-2 Gil Vicente
Boavista 1-0 Estoril Praia
Benfica 1-0 Braga
Marítimo 2-2 Rio Ave
Vítoria 3-0 Vizela
Paços Ferreira 0-4 Sporting
Famalicão 1-2 Chaves
Arouca 0-1 Porto

Gil Vicente 3-1 Boavista
Chaves 2-0 Paços Ferreira
Vizela 0-0 Famalicão
Portimonense 1-5 Benfica
Sporting 2-1 Marítimo
Rio Ave 0-1 Vitória
Braga 5-3 Santa Clara
Porto 2-1 Casa Pia
Estoril Praia 2-0 Arouca

Marítimo 1-0 Vizela
Arouca 1-0 Chaves
Santa Clara 1-0 Portimonense
Boavista 1-1 Braga
Famalicão 2-4 Porto
Vitória 1-0 Gil Vicente
Casa Pia 2-2 Estoril Praia
Paços Ferreira 3-1 Rio Ave
Sporting 2-2 Benfica

Estoril Praia 3-1 Marítimo
Vizela 1-2 Sporting
Rio Ave 2-2 Famalicão
Braga 3-0 Paços Ferreira
Gil Vicente 1-0 Casa Pia
Chaves 1-4 Boavista
Portimonense 0-2 Arouca
Benfica 3-0 Santa Clara
Porto 3-0 Vitória

TAÇA DE PORTUGAL

Braga vs Porto

Braga 5-0/2-2 Nacional
Porto 2-1/3-2 Famalicão

Casa Pia 2-5 Nacional
Braga 1(5)-(4)1 Benfica
Académico de Viseu 0-1 Porto
Famalicão 4-1 B-SAD

Braga 3-2 Vitória Guimarães
Vitória de Setubal 0-1 Casa Pia
Nacional 1-0 Rabo Peixe
Varzim 0-2 Benfica
Leixões 1-2 Famalicão
Porto 4-0 Arouca
Académico de Viseu 2-0 Beira-Mar
Vilaverdense 1-4 B-SAD

Gil Vicente 1-4 Arouca
Rabo Peixe 2-0 Sanjoanense
Mafra 0-3 Porto
Casa Pia 2-0 Valadares Gaia
Pêro Pinheiro 1-4 Vitória de Setubal
Académico de Viseu 3-0 Camacho
Famalicão 4-1 Dumiense
Braga 2-1 Moreirense
Varzim 1-0 São João de Ver
B-SAD 4-0 Machico
Estoril Praia 0-1 Benfica
Vitória Guimarães 2-1 Vizela
Vilaverdense 7-0 Oliveira do Hospital
Beira-Mar 3-2 Pevidém
Nacional 1-0 Tondela
Leixões 3-1 Farense

Penafiel 3(1)-(2)3 Vizela
Mafra 4-2 Marítimo
Courense 0-6 Camacha
Amora 2-3 Estoril Praia
Sanjoanense 3-2 Belenenses
Dumiense 2-1 Real
Tirsense 1-4 Leixões
Serpa 0-3 Gil Vicente
Anadia 0-6 Porto
Vilaverdense 2-0 Portimonense
Valadares Gaia 2-0 Chaves
Bragança 0-1 Pevidém
AR São Martinho 0-2 Casa Pia
Pêro Pinheiro 4-0 Sporting Pombal
Moreirense 3-0 Vilafranquense
Oliveira do Hospital 3-2 Rio Ave
Académico do Viseu 1-0 Oriental
Montalegre 1-3 São João de Ver
Vitória de Setubal 2-0 Paços Ferreira
Canelas 2010 1-3 Vítoria Guimarães
Olhanense 0-2 B-SAD
Varzim 1-0 Sporting
Felgueiras 1932 1-2 Braga
Tondela 2-0 Santa Clara
Machico 1-0 Boavista
Caldas 1(3)-(5)1 Benfica
Imortal 0-3 Farense
Nacional 3-1 UD Oliveirense
Vianense 1-2 Beira-Mar
Trofense 0-1 Famalicão
Fontinhas 0-2 Arouca
Rabo Peixe 2-1 Sertanense

Benfica e Castelo Branco 0-1 Farense
JD Lajense 0-3 Moreirense
Vasco Da Gama 0-5 Leixões
Sanjoanense 3-1 Os Marialvas
Arronches e Benfica 0-2 Vianense
Belenenses 3-1 Torreense
Gondomar 2-3 Penafiel
Santarém 0-1 Mafra
Oliveira do Hospital 1(4)-(1)1 Estrela Amadora
Varzim 1-0 Feirense
GD Fabril 2-6 Académico de Viseu
Vila Caíz 1-3 Amora
Vasco da Gama Campo 0-1 Imortal
Oriental 1(5)-(4)1 Paredes
Águeda 0-1 Pevidém
Machico 1(4)-(3)1 Alverca
Pêro Pinheiro 2-1 Ferreiras
Valadares Gaia 2-0 Olivais e Moscavide
Vitória de Setúbal 4-0 Vilar de Perdizes
UD Leiria 0-1 Montalegre
Joane 0-3 B-SAD
Oriental Dragon 0-2 Canelas 2010
Bragança 1-0 CO Montijo
Moura Atlet Clube 0-5 Dumiense
Fafe 1-2 Anadia
Merelinense 3-4 Rabo Peixe
Olhanense 1-0 Monte Trigo
GD Resende 1-2 Felgueiras 1932
1 Maio Funchal 0-7 Serpa
Sporting Pombal 2-0 Vigor Mocidade
Loures 0-3 Beira-Mar
Vilaverdense 2-1 Atlético CP
Recreativa 0(5)-(6)0 Camacha
Évora 2-3 Vilafranquense
Coruchense 0-2 Trofense
SC Paivense 1-2 Tirsense
Serra 0-4 UD Oliveirense
Sertanense 3-0 Castro Daire
Silves 3-5 Courense
São João de Ver 3-0 Lagos
Sintrense 2-3 Real
AR São Martinho 3(4)-(3)3 Guarda Desportiva
Fontinhas 5-0 Praiense
Angrense 0-2 Nacional
Caldas SC 3-0 SC Covilhã
Académica Coimbra 1(2)-(4)1 Tondela

Alverca 2-0 Rio Maior
Lusitânia 2-3 Praiense
Valadares Gaia 5-2 Salgueiros
Bragança 2-1 Monção
Lagos 2-0 Comércio Indústria
Gondomar 1-0 Rebordosa
Alpendorada 0-1 Paredes
Rebordelo 0-5 Montalegre
Marinhense 0-1 UD Leiria
Alcains 0-1 Sertanense
Lusitano 1911 0-2 Fontinhas
Sporting Pombal 1(3)-(0)1 União de Tomar
Oriental 1-0 Madalena
Dumiense 4-1 Brito
Freamunde 2-3 Joane
Oriental Dragon 2-1 1 Dezembro
Atlético SC 2-5 Olhanense
Mêda 0-6 Beira-Mar
Felgueiras 1932 5-2 Mondinense
Camacha 1-0 Amarante
Évora 3-0 Moncarapachense
Maria Da Fonte 0-4 Merelinense
Pêro Pinheiro 7-1 Portomosense
Santa Eulália 0-1 Tirsense
Serra 5-1 Perdrógão SP
Benfica e Castelo Branco 8-0 Águias do Moradal
Arronches e Benfica 2-0 Mosteirense
JD Lajense 3-2 São Roque
Os Marialvas 3-1 Vila Cortez
Canelas 2010 2-0 Régua
Vilaverdense 3-1 Atlético Arcos
Lusitano 0-3 Sanjoanense
Fafe 5-0 Ribeira Brava
São João De Ver 7-1 Mortágua
Santarém 1-0 Gavionenses
Sintrense 1-0 Fazendense
Leça 1-2 GD Resende
Serpa 3-0 Castrense
Vinhais 0-4 Vianense
Ferreiras 2-0 Culatrense
Oliveira do Hospital 1-0 Lusitania Lourosa
Varzim 2-0 Vila Meã

TAÇA DA LIGA

Porto 2-0 Sporting

Porto 3-0 Académico de Viseu
Arouca 1-2 Sporting

Sporting 5-0 Braga
Moreirense 1-2 Arouca
Porto 2-0 Gil Vicente
Académico de Viseu 2-1 Boavista

Group A: 1.Porto 2.Mafra 3.Vizela 4.Chaves
Group B: 1.Sporting 2.Rio Ave 3.Farense 4.Marítimo
Group C: 1.Moreirense 2.Benfica 3.Estrela Amadora 4.Penafiel
Group D: 1.Braga 2.Casa Pia 3.Paços Ferreira 4.Trofense
Group E: 1.Gil Vicente 2.Nacional 3.Portimonense 4.Covilhã
Group F: 1.Boavista 2.Vitória Guimarães 3.B-SAD 4.Vilafranquense
Group G: 1.Arouca 2.Feirense 3.Leixões 4.Oliveirense 5.Santa Clara
Group H: 1.Académico de Viseu 2.Torreense 3.Famalicão 4.Tondela 5.Estoril Praia

HISTORY AND FORMAT

Starting off with just eight teams as the Campeonato Da Liga in 1934, before becoming the Campeonato Nacional in 1938 and then the Primeira Liga in 1999, the Portuguese top flight has grown to eighteen clubs and is ranked the sixth best in Europe by UEFA coefficient.

The vast majority of its clubs are clustered around Portugal’s major cities, Lisbon and Porto, but sides from much further afield also compete, such as Marítimo (Madeira) and Santa Clara (Azores).

The top three teams qualify for the Champions League, while the fourth and fifth placed teams enter the qualifiers for the Europa and Conference Leagues. The bottom two are relegated automatically, and the third bottom face a relegation playoff.

Throughout its history, the league has been dominated by the “big three”, Benfica, Porto and Sporting, with only two titles having been won by other sides. Porto claimed their thirtieth league victory last year to move seven behind Benfica and also added their eighteenth Taça de Portugal. Sporting´s victory in the Taça da Liga prevented a clean sweep.

The highest goalscorer in the history of the Portuguese top flight is Fernando Peyroteo, who scored 332 goals in just 197 matches.

ROLL OF HONOUR

38 Benfica 30 Porto 19 Sporting 1 Belenenses, Boavista

26 Benfica 18 Porto 17 Sporting 5 Boavista 3 Vitória De Setúbal, Belenenses, Braga 2 Académica 1 Vitória De Guimaraes, Leixoes, Beira-Mar, Estrela De Amadora, Desportivo Das Aves

7 Benfica 4 Sporting 2 Braga 1 Porto, Vitória De Setubal, Moreirense

QUIZZES