Main Photo by Marcin Nowak
TEAM PROFILES
Arsenal, Aston Villa, Bournemouth, Brentford, Brighton, Burnley, Chelsea, Crystal Palace, Everton, Fulham, Leeds, Leicester, Liverpool, Luton, Manchester City, Manchester United, Newcastle, Norwich, Nottingham Forest, Sheffield United, Southampton, Tottenham, Watford, West Brom, West Ham, Wolves
CURRENT TABLE
# | Team | MP | W | D | L | F | A | G | P |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Arsenal | 28 | 20 | 4 | 4 | 70 | 24 | +46 | 64 |
2 | Liverpool | 28 | 19 | 7 | 2 | 65 | 26 | +39 | 64 |
3 | Manchester City | 28 | 19 | 6 | 3 | 63 | 28 | +35 | 63 |
4 | Aston Villa | 29 | 17 | 5 | 7 | 60 | 42 | +18 | 56 |
5 | Tottenham Hotspur | 28 | 16 | 5 | 7 | 59 | 42 | +17 | 53 |
6 | Manchester United | 28 | 15 | 2 | 11 | 39 | 39 | +0 | 47 |
7 | West Ham United | 29 | 12 | 8 | 9 | 46 | 50 | -4 | 44 |
8 | Brighton & Hov… | 28 | 11 | 9 | 8 | 50 | 44 | +6 | 42 |
9 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | 28 | 12 | 5 | 11 | 42 | 44 | -2 | 41 |
10 | Newcastle United | 28 | 12 | 4 | 12 | 59 | 48 | +11 | 40 |
11 | Chelsea | 27 | 11 | 6 | 10 | 47 | 45 | +2 | 39 |
12 | Fulham | 29 | 11 | 5 | 13 | 43 | 44 | -1 | 38 |
13 | AFC Bournemouth | 28 | 9 | 8 | 11 | 41 | 52 | -11 | 35 |
14 | Crystal Palace | 28 | 7 | 8 | 13 | 33 | 48 | -15 | 29 |
15 | Brentford | 29 | 7 | 5 | 17 | 41 | 54 | -13 | 26 |
16 | Everton | 28 | 8 | 7 | 13 | 29 | 39 | -10 | 25 |
17 | Luton Town | 29 | 5 | 7 | 17 | 42 | 60 | -18 | 22 |
18 | Nottingham Forest | 29 | 6 | 7 | 16 | 35 | 51 | -16 | 21 |
19 | Burnley | 29 | 4 | 5 | 20 | 29 | 63 | -34 | 17 |
20 | Sheffield United | 28 | 3 | 5 | 20 | 24 | 74 | -50 | 14 |
RESULTS
Matchday 1
Burnley 0-3 Man City
Arsenal 2-1 Forest
Sheff U 0-1 Palace
Bournemouth 1-1 West Ham
Brighton 4-1 Luton
Everton 0-1 Fulham
Newcastle 5-1 Villa
Brentford 2-2 Spurs
Chelsea 1-1 Liverpool
Man U 1-0 Wolves
Matchday 2
Forest 2-1 Sheff U
Liverpool 3-1 Bournemouth
Wolves 1-4 Brighton
Fulham 0-3 Brentford
Spurs 2-0 Man U
Man City 1-0 Newcastle
Villa 4-0 Everton
West Ham 3-1 Chelsea
Palace 0-1 Arsenal
Luton 1-2 Burnley
Matchday 3
Chelsea 3-0 Luton
Bournemouth 0-2 Spurs
Brentford 1-1 Palace
Arsenal 2-2 Fulham
Man U 3-2 Forest
Everton 0-1 Wolves
Brighton 1-3 West Ham
Sheff U 1-2 Man City
Burnley 1-3 Villa
Newcastle 1-2 Liverpool
Matchday 4
Luton 1-2 West Ham
Sheff U 2-2 Everton
Man City 5-1 Fulham
Chelsea 0-1 Forest
Burnley 2-5 Spurs
Brentford 2-2 Bournemouth
Brighton 3-1 Newcastle
Palace 3-2 Wolves
Liverpool 3-0 Villa
Arsenal 3-1 Man U
Matchday 5
Wolves 1-3 Liverpool
Fulham 1-0 Luton
Spurs 2-1 Sheff U
West Ham 1-3 Man City
Man U 1-3 Brighton
Villa 3-1 Palace
Newcastle 1-0 Brentford
Bournemouth 0-0 Chelsea
Everton 0-1 Arsenal
Forest 1-1 Burnley
Matchday 6
Man City 2-0 Forest
Palace 0-0 Fulham
Luton 1-1 Wolves
Brentford 1-3 Everton
Burnley 0-1 Man U
Chelsea 0-1 Villa
Arsenal 2-2 Spurs
Liverpool 3-1 West Ham
Brighton 3-1 Bournemouth
Sheff U 0-8 Newcastle
Matchday 7
Villa 6-1 Brighton
Man U 0-1 Palace
Newcastle 2-0 Burnley
Wolves 2-1 Man City
Bournemouth 0-4 Arsenal
West Ham 2-0 Sheff U
Everton 1-2 Luton
Spurs 2-1 Liverpool
Forest 1-1 Brentford
Fulham 0-2 Chelsea
Matchday 8
Luton 0-1 Spurs
Fulham 3-1 Sheff U
Burnley 1-4 Chelsea
Man U 2-1 Brentford
Everton 3-0 Bournemouth
Palace 0-0 Forest
Brighton 2-2 Liverpool
West Ham 2-2 Newcastle
Wolves 1-1 Villa
Arsenal 1-0 Man City
Matchday 9
Liverpool 2-0 Everton
Brentford 3-0 Burnley
Bournemouth 1-2 Wolves
Forest 2-2 Luton
Man City 2-1 Brighton
Newcastle 4-0 Palace
Chelsea 2-2 Arsenal
Sheff U 1-2 Man U
Villa 4-1 West Ham
Spurs 2-0 Fulham
Matchday 10
Palace 1-2 Spurs
Chelsea 0-2 Brentford
Arsenal 5-0 Sheff U
Bournemouth 2-1 Burnley
Wolves 2-2 Newcastle
West Ham 0-1 Everton
Brighton 1-1 Fulham
Villa 3-1 Luton
Liverpool 3-0 Forest
Man U 0-3 Man City
Matchday 11
Forest 2-0 Villa
Brentford 3-2 West Ham
Man City 6-1 Bournemouth
Sheff U 2-1 Wolves
Burnley 0-2 Palace
Everton 1-1 Brighton
Luton 1-1 Liverpool
Spurs 1-4 Chelsea
Fulham 0-1 Man U
Newcastle 1-0 Arsenal
Matchday 12
Wolves 2-1 Spurs
Man U 1-0 Luton
Arsenal 3-1 Burnley
Villa 3-1 Fulham
Brighton 1-1 Sheff U
Palace 2-3 Everton
Chelsea 4-4 Man City
West Ham 3-2 Forest
Liverpool 3-0 Brentford
Bournemouth 2-0 Newcastle
Matchday 13
Everton 0-3 Man U
Spurs 1-2 Villa
Fulham 3-2 Wolves
Man City 1-1 Liverpool
Brentford 0-1 Arsenal
Sheff U 1-3 Bournemouth
Forest 2-3 Brighton
Burnley 1-2 West Ham
Luton 2-1 Palace
Newcastle 4-1 Chelsea
Matchday 14
Brentford 3-1 Luton
Arsenal 2-1 Wolves
Man City 3-3 Spurs
Chelsea 3-2 Brighton
Newcastle 1-0 Man U
Burnley 5-0 Sheff U
Forest 0-1 Everton
Liverpool 4-3 Fulham
West Ham 1-1 Palace
Bournemouth 2-2 Villa
Matchday 15
Spurs 1-2 West Ham
Sheff U 0-2 Liverpool
Wolves 1-0 Burnley
Everton 3-0 Newcastle
Fulham 5-0 Forest
Luton 3-4 Arsenal
Brighton 2-1 Brentford
Villa 1-0 Man City
Palace 0-2 Bournemouth
Man U 2-1 Chelsea
Matchday 16
Wolves 1-1 Forest
Luton 1-2 Man City
Spurs 4-1 Newcastle
Fulham 5-0 West Ham
Villa 1-0 Arsenal
Brighton 1-1 Burnley
Everton 2-0 Chelsea
Palace 1-2 Liverpool
Sheff U 1-0 Brentford
Man U 0-3 Bournemouth
Matchday 17
Burnley 0-2 Everton
Forest 0-2 Spurs
Bournemouth 4-3 Luton
Chelsea 2-0 Sheff U
Man City 2-2 Palace
West Ham 3-0 Wolves
Brentford 1-2 Villa
Liverpool 0-0 Man U
Newcastle 3-0 Fulham
Arsenal 2-0 Brighton
Matchday 18
Man City 1-0 Brentford
Wolves 2-1 Chelsea
Liverpool 1-1 Arsenal
Spurs 2-1 Everton
Forest 2-3 Bournemouth
Palace 1-1 Brighton
Villa 1-1 Sheff U
Fulham 0-2 Burnley
Luton 1-0 Newcastle
West Ham 2-0 Man U
Matchday 19
Sheff U 2-3 Luton
Chelsea 2-1 Palace
Burnley 0-2 Liverpool
Newcastle 1-3 Forest
Arsenal 0-2 West Ham
Man U 3-2 Villa
Brentford 1-4 Wolves
Bournemouth 3-0 Fulham
Everton 1-3 Man City
Brighton 4-2 Spurs
Matchday 20
West Ham 0-0 Brighton
Fulham 2-1 Arsenal
Liverpool 4-2 Newcastle
Palace 3-1 Brentford
Man City 2-0 Sheff U
Luton 2-3 Chelsea
Forest 2-1 Man U
Villa 3-2 Burnley
Wolves 3-0 Everton
Spurs 3-1 Bournemouth
Matchday 21
Man U 2-2 Spurs
Everton 0-0 Villa
Sheff U 2-2 West Ham
Arsenal 5-0 Palace
Newcastle 2-3 Man City
Burnley 1-1 Luton
Bournemouth 0-4 Liverpool
Chelsea 1-0 Fulham
Brighton 0-0 Wolves
Brentford 3-2 Forest
Matchday 22
West Ham 1-1 Bournemouth
Villa 1-3 Newcastle
Luton 4-0 Brighton
Wolves 3-4 Man U
Forest 1-2 Arsenal
Fulham 0-0 Everton
Spurs 3-2 Brentford
Palace 3-2 Sheff U
Man City 3-1 Burnley
Liverpool 4-1 Chelsea
Matchday 23
Everton 2-2 Spurs
Arsenal 3-1 Liverpool
Brighton 4-1 Palace
Man U 3-0 West Ham
Chelsea 2-4 Wolves
Sheff U 0-5 Villa
Newcastle 4-4 Luton
Bournemouth 1-1 Forest
Brentford 1-3 Man City
Burnley 2-2 Fulham
Matchday 24
West Ham 0-6 Arsenal
Wolves 0-2 Brentford
Fulham 3-1 Bournemouth
Villa 1-2 Man U
Palace 1-3 Chelsea
Man City 2-0 Everton
Spurs 2-1 Brighton
Luton 1-3 Sheff U
Liverpool 3-1 Burnley
Forest 2-3 Newcastle
Matchday 25
Brentford 1-4 Liverpool
Burnley 0-5 Arsenal
Everton 1-1 Palace
Newcastle 2-2 Bournemouth
Fulham 1-2 Villa
Forest 2-0 West Ham
Man City 1-1 Chelsea
Sheff U 0-5 Brighton
Spurs 1-2 Wolves
Luton 1-2 Man U
Matchday 26
Palace 3-0 Burnley
Bournemouth 0-1 Man City
Villa 4-2 Forest
Chelsea P-P Spurs
West Ham 4-2 Brentford
Arsenal 4-1 Newcastle
Liverpool 4-1 Luton
Wolves 1-0 Sheff U
Man U 1-2 Fulham
Brighton 1-1 Everton
Matchday 27
Sheff U 0-6 Arsenal
Newcastle 3-0 Wolves
Spurs 3-1 Palace
Burnley 0-2 Bournemouth
Luton 2-3 Villa
Man City 3-1 Man U
Forest 0-1 Liverpool
Brentford 2-2 Chelsea
Everton 1-3 West Ham
Fulham 3-0 Brighton
Matchday 28
Chelsea 3-2 Newcastle
West Ham 2-2 Burnley
Brighton 1-0 Forest
Palace 1-1 Luton
Bournemouth 2-2 Sheff U
Arsenal 2-1 Brentford
Man U 2-0 Everton
Villa 0-4 Spurs
Wolves 2-1 Fulham
Liverpool 1-1 Man City
Matchday 29
Palace P-P Newcastle
Arsenal P-P Chelsea
Man U P-P Sheff U
Burnley 2-1 Brentford
Everton P-P Liverpool
Wolves P-P Bournemouth
Brighton P-P Man City
West Ham 1-1 Villa
Luton 1-1 Forest
Fulham 3-0 Spurs
FIXTURES
Matchday 30
Man City vs Arsenal
Chelsea vs Burnley
Sheff U vs Fulham
Forest vs Palace
Bournemouth vs Everton
Brentford vs Man U
Liverpool vs Brighton
Villa vs Wolves
Spurs vs Luton
Newcastle vs West Ham
Matchday 31
Burnley vs Wolves
Bournemouth vs Palace
Brentford vs Brighton
Arsenal vs Luton
West Ham vs Spurs
Forest vs Fulham
Chelsea vs Man U
Newcastle vs Everton
Liverpool vs Sheff U
Man City vs Villa
Matchday 32
Wolves vs West Ham
Brighton vs Arsenal
Everton vs Burnley
Sheff U vs Chelsea
Villa vs Brentford
Palace vs Man City
Man U vs Liverpool
Fulham vs Newcastle
Spurs vs Forest
Luton vs Bournemouth
Matchday 33
Brentford vs Sheff U
Newcastle vs Spurs
Liverpool vs Palace
Man City vs Luton
Forest vs Wolves
Chelsea vs Everton
West Ham vs Fulham
Bournemouth vs Man U
Arsenal vs Villa
Burnley vs Brighton
Matchday 34
Palace vs West Ham
Spurs vs Man City
Everton vs Forest
Villa vs Bournemouth
Fulham vs Liverpool
Luton vs Brentford
Man U vs Newcastle
Brighton vs Chelsea
Sheff U vs Burnley
Wolves vs Arsenal
Matchday 35
Villa vs Chelsea
Bournemouth vs Brighton
Forest vs Man City
Wolves vs Luton
West Ham vs Liverpool
Fulham vs Palace
Newcastle vs Sheff U
Everton vs Brentford
Spurs vs Arsenal
Man U vs Burnley
Matchday 36
Palace vs Man U
Brentford vs Fulham
Luton vs Everton
Liverpool vs Spurs
Man City vs Wolves
Burnley vs Newcastle
Sheff U vs Forest
Chelsea vs West Ham
Arsenal vs Bournemouth
Brighton vs Villa
Matchday 37
Everton vs Sheff U
West Ham vs Luton
Bournemouth vs Brentford
Fulham vs Man City
Forest vs Chelsea
Wolves vs Palace
Spurs vs Burnley
Man U vs Arsenal
Villa vs Liverpool
Newcastle vs Brighton
Matchday 38
Liverpool vs Wolves
Sheff U vs Spurs
Luton vs Fulham
Brighton vs Man U
Man City vs West Ham
Arsenal vs Everton
Brentford vs Newcastle
Palace vs Villa
Burnley vs Forest
Chelsea vs Bournemouth
FA CUP
Semi Finals
Man City vs Chelsea
Coventry vs Man U
Quarter Finals
Wolves 2-3 Coventry
Man U 4-3 Liverpool
Chelsea 4-2 Leicester
Man City 2-0 Newcastle
Round of 16
Blackburn 1(3)-(4)1 Newcastle
Chelsea 3-2 Leeds
Bournemouth 0-1 Leicester
Liverpool 3-0 Southampton
Forest 0-1 Man U
Wolves 1-0 Brighton
Coventry 5-0 Maidstone
Luton 2-6 Man City
Round of 32
Watford 1-1/0-3 Southampton
Blackburn 4-1 Wrexham
Bournemouth 5-0 Swansea
West Brom 0-2 Wolves
Bristol City 0-0/1(3)-(5)1 Forest
Leicester 3-0 Birmingham
Sheff Wed 1-1/1-4 Coventry
Chelsea 0-0/3-1 Villa
Ipswich 1-2 Maidstone
Liverpool 5-2 Norwich
Spurs 0-1 Man City
Leeds 1-1/4-1 Plymouth
Everton 1-2 Luton
Newport 2-4 Man U
Sheff U 2-5 Brighton
Fulham 0-2 Newcastle
Round of 64
Luton 0-0/2-1 Bolton
Shrewsbury 0-1 Wrexham
Arsenal 0-2 Liverpool
Stoke 2-4 Brighton
Norwich 1-1/3-1 Bristol Rovers
West Ham 1-1/0-1 Bristol City
Spurs 1-0 Burnley
Fulham 1-0 Rotherham
West Brom 4-1 Aldershot
Southampton 4-0 Walsall
Wimbledon 1-3 Ipswich
Peterborough 0-3 Leeds
Millwall 2-3 Leicester
Watford 2-1 Chesterfield
Sunderland 0-3 Newcastle
Sheff Wed 4-0 Cardiff
Palace 0-0/0-1 Everton
Middlesbrough 0-1 Villa
Forest 2-2/3-2 Blackpool
Wigan 0-2 Man U
Man City 5-0 Huddersfield
Blackburn 5-2 Cambridge
Gillingham 0-4 Sheff U
Swansea 2-0 Morecambe
Chelsea 4-0 Preston
QPR 2-3 Bournemouth
Coventry 6-2 Oxford
Brentford 1-1/2-3 Wolves
Plymouth 3-1 Sutton
Maidstone 1-0 Stevenage
Newport 1-1/3-1 Eastleigh
Hull 1-1/1-2 Birmingham
Second Round
Wimbledon 5-0 Ramsgate
Aldershot 2-2/1-0 Stockport
Alfreton 0-0/0-1 Walsall
Blackpool 3-0 Forest Green
Bolton 5-1 Harrogate
Cambridge 4-0 Fleetwood
York 0-1 Wigan
Chesterfield 1-0 Leyton Orient
Crewe 2-4 Bristol Rovers
Eastleigh 2-1 Reading
Gillingham 2-0 Charlton
Maidstone 2-1 Barrow
Newport 1-1/4-1 Barnet
Notts County 2-3 Shrewsbury
Oxford 2-0 Grimsby
Peterborough 2-1 Doncaster
Stevenage 1-1/3(4)-(3)3 Port Vale
Sutton 3-0 Horsham
Wrexham 3-0 Yeovil
Wycombe 0-2 Morecambe
First Round
Sheppey 1-4 Walsall
Barnsley (DQ) 3-3/3-0 Horsham
Northampton 1-3 Barrow
Bristol Rovers 7-2 Whitby
Scarborough 1-1/2-5/2-4 Forest Green
Ramsgate 2-1 Woking
Eastleigh 5-1 Boreham Wood
Exeter 0-2 Wigan
Peterborough 2-2/4(5)-(4)4 Salford
Sutton 2-1 Fylde
Shrewsbury 3-2 Colchester
Bradford 1-2 Wycombe
Curzon Ashton 0-1 Barnet
Swindon 4-7 Aldershot
Chesham 0-2 Maidstone
Oxford 2-0 Maidenhead
Lincoln 1-2 Morecambe
Alfreton 2-0 Worthing
Stevenage 4-3 Tranmere
Cambridge 2-1 Bracknell
Reading 3-2 MK Dons
Hereford 0-2 Gillingham
Doncaster 2-2/2-1 Accrington
Stockport 5-1 Worksop
Notts County 3-2 Crawley
Yeovil 3-2 Gateshead
Leyton Orient 3-1 Carlisle
Port Vale 0-0/2-0 Burton
Marine 1-5 Harrogate
Wimbledon 5-1 Cheltenham
Newport 2-0 Oldham
Bolton 4-0 Solihull
Chester 0-0/1-2 York
Bromley 0-2 Blackpool
Mansfield 1-2 Wrexham
Chesterfield 1-0 Portsmouth
Kidderminster 1-2 Fleetwood
Slough 1-1/2-7 Grimsby
Crewe 2-2/3-1 Derby
Charlton 1-1/6-1 Cray Valley
LEAGUE CUP
Final
Liverpool 1-0 Chelsea
Semi Finals
Chelsea 6 vs 2 Middlesbrough
Fulham 2 vs 3 Liverpool
Quarter Finals
Port Vale 0-3 Middlesbrough
Everton 1(6)-(7)1 Fulham
Chelsea 1(4)-(2)1 Newcastle
Liverpool 5-1 West Ham
Round of 16
Everton 3-0 Burnley
Mansfield 0-1 Port Vale
Exeter 2-3 Middlesbrough
West Ham 3-1 Arsenal
Chelsea 2-0 Blackburn
Bournemouth 1-2 Liverpool
Ipswich 1-3 Fulham
Man U 0-3 Newcastle
Round of 32
Salford 0-4 Burnley
Exeter 1-0 Luton
Ipswich 3-2 Wolves
Mansfield 2(3)-(1)2 Peterborough
Bradford 0-2 Middlesbrough
Port Vale 2-1 Sutton
Man U 3-0 Palace
Liverpool 3-1 Leicester
Blackburn 5-2 Cardiff
Lincoln 0-1 West Ham
Chelsea 1-0 Brighton
Bournemouth 2-0 Stoke
Brentford 0-1 Arsenal
Villa 1-2 Everton
Fulham 2-1 Norwich
Newcastle 1-0 Man City
Second Round
Swansea 2-3 Bournemouth
Bristol City 0-1 Norwich
Plymouth 2-4 Palace
Fulham 1(5)-(3)1 Spurs
Tranmere 0-2 Leicester
Wycombe 0-1 Sutton
Portsmouth 1(4)-(5)1 Peterborough
Port Vale 0(2)-(0) Crewe
Wolves 5-0 Blackpool
Wrexham 1(3)-(4)1 Bradford
Birmingham 1-3 Cardiff
Luton 3-2 Gillingham
Stoke 6-1 Rotherham
Sheff Wed 1(4)-(5)1 Mansfield
Newport 1(0)-(3)1 Brentford
Bolton 1-3 Middlesbrough
Exeter 1(5)-(3)1 Stevenage
Reading 2(1)-(3)2 Ipswich
Salford 1(9)-(8)1 Leeds
Harrogate 0-8 Blackburn
Chelsea 2-1 Wimbledon
Sheff United 0(2)-(3)0 Lincoln
Notts Forest 0-1 Burnley
Doncaster 1-2 Everton
First Round
Huddersfield 2-3 Middlesbrough
Swansea 3-0 Northampton
Mansfield 2-0 Grimsby
Newport 3-1 Charlton
Peterborough 1(4)-(1)1 Swindon
Stevenage 1(4)-(3)1 Watford
Millwall 0-4 Reading
Sheff Wed 1(4)-(1)1 Stockport
Sunderland 1(3)-(5)1 Crewe
Notts County 0-2 Lincoln
Preston 2(2)-(4)2 Salford
Harrogate 1-0 Carlisle
Barnsley 2(6)-(7)2 Tranmere
Exeter 2-1 Crawley
Derby 0-2 Blackpool
Blackburn 4-3 Walsall
Port Vale 3-2 Fleetwood
Sutton 2(6)-(5)2 Cambridge
MK Dons 0-2 Wycombe
Stoke 2-1 West Brom
Plymouth 2-0 Leyton Orient
Bolton 1-0 Barrow
Gillingham 3-1 Southampton
Forest Green 1-3 Portsmouth
Rotherham 1(4)-(2)1 Morecambe
Cheltenham 0-2 Birmingham
Accrington 1(1)-(4)1 Bradford
Hull 1-2 Doncaster
Wrexham 0(4)-(2)0 Wigan
Leeds 2-1 Shrewsbury
Bristol City 5-1 Oxford
Wimbledon 2-1 Coventry
Cardiff 2(3)-(0)2 Colchester
Ipswich 2-0 Bristol Rovers
Burton 0-2 Leicester
QPR 0-1 Norwich
WHO’S COMING UP?
# | Team | MP | W | D | L | F | A | G | P |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Leeds United | 38 | 25 | 7 | 6 | 70 | 28 | +42 | 82 |
2 | Leicester City | 37 | 26 | 4 | 7 | 74 | 33 | +41 | 82 |
3 | Ipswich Town | 38 | 24 | 9 | 5 | 80 | 49 | +31 | 81 |
4 | Southampton | 36 | 22 | 7 | 7 | 73 | 47 | +26 | 73 |
5 | West Bromwich Albion | 38 | 19 | 9 | 10 | 59 | 36 | +23 | 66 |
6 | Norwich City | 38 | 18 | 7 | 13 | 69 | 54 | +15 | 61 |
7 | Hull City | 37 | 16 | 10 | 11 | 53 | 46 | +7 | 58 |
8 | Coventry City | 37 | 15 | 12 | 10 | 59 | 43 | +16 | 57 |
9 | Preston North End | 37 | 16 | 8 | 13 | 49 | 54 | -5 | 56 |
10 | Middlesbrough | 38 | 16 | 6 | 16 | 53 | 52 | +1 | 54 |
11 | Cardiff City | 38 | 16 | 5 | 17 | 43 | 51 | -8 | 53 |
12 | Sunderland | 38 | 14 | 6 | 18 | 48 | 45 | +3 | 48 |
13 | Watford | 38 | 12 | 12 | 14 | 53 | 51 | +2 | 48 |
14 | Bristol City | 38 | 13 | 8 | 17 | 42 | 45 | -3 | 47 |
15 | Swansea City | 38 | 12 | 10 | 16 | 48 | 58 | -10 | 46 |
16 | Millwall | 38 | 11 | 10 | 17 | 36 | 50 | -14 | 43 |
17 | Blackburn Rovers | 38 | 11 | 9 | 18 | 51 | 64 | -13 | 42 |
18 | Plymouth Argyle | 38 | 10 | 11 | 17 | 54 | 62 | -8 | 41 |
19 | Stoke City | 38 | 11 | 8 | 19 | 35 | 53 | -18 | 41 |
20 | Queens Park Rangers | 38 | 10 | 10 | 18 | 36 | 50 | -14 | 40 |
21 | Birmingham City | 38 | 10 | 9 | 19 | 42 | 59 | -17 | 39 |
22 | Huddersfield Town | 38 | 8 | 15 | 15 | 42 | 61 | -19 | 39 |
23 | Sheffield Wedn… | 38 | 11 | 5 | 22 | 30 | 61 | -31 | 38 |
24 | Rotherham United | 38 | 3 | 11 | 24 | 30 | 77 | -47 | 20 |
HISTORY AND FORMAT
Read
Although the foundation of the Premier League in 1992 marked a watershed moment in the development of English top-flight football and the beginning of its global proliferation, its roots go all the way back to 1888, making it the oldest league in the world.
This mix of long tradition with the cream of international managers and players in what remains a relatively unpredictable and fast-paced league has won over a global audience, with billions tuning in to coverage of its matches from every corner of the world.
The Premier League is currently ranked the best in Europe on UEFA coefficient. The top four teams in the Premier League qualify for the Champions League, whilst the bottom three are automatically relegated to the Championship.
Historically, the most successful team in the top division are Manchester United with 20 titles, although they have fallen on hard times of late in their search for a worthy successor to the legendary Sir Alex Ferguson.
Pep Guardiola’s Manchester City have filled that gap, claiming their third crown in a row last season as the young guns of Arsenal imploded. Their triumph was part of a historic treble that included their first ever Champions League win and an FA Cup final victory over city rivals United.
The Red Devils did, however, manage to lift the Carabao Cup, defeating a Newcastle side that qualified for the Champions League in the final.
The record goalgetter in English top flight history is Jimmy Greaves with 357 goals.
ROLL OF HONOUR
League Winners
20 Manchester United 19 Liverpool 13 Arsenal 9 Everton, Manchester City 7 Aston Villa 6 Chelsea, Sunderland 4 Newcastle United, Sheffield Wednesday 3 Wolverhampton Wanderers, Leeds United, Huddersfield Town, Blackburn Rovers 2 Derby County, Tottenham Hotspur, Burnley, Portsmouth, Preston North End 1 Sheffield United, West Bromwich Albion, Ipswich Town, Nottingham Forest, Leicester City
FA Cup Winners
14 Arsenal 12 Manchester United 8 Chelsea, Tottenham Hotspur, Liverpool 7 Aston Villa, Manchester City 6 Newcastle United Blackburn Rovers 5 Everton, West Bromwich Albion, Wanderers 4 Wolverhampton Wanderers, Bolton Wanderers, Sheffield United 3 Sheffield Wednesday, West Ham United 2 Preston North End, Old Etonians, Portsmouth, Sunderland, Nottingham Forest, Bury 1 Huddersfield Town, Oxford University, Royal Engineers, Derby County, Leeds United, Southampton, Burnley, Cardiff City, Blackpool, Clapham Rovers, Notts County, Barnsley, Charlton Athletic, Old Carthusians, Blackburn Olympic, Bradford City, Ipswich Town, Coventry City, Wimbledon, Wigan Athletic, Leicester City
League Cup Winners
10 Liverpool 8 Manchester City 6 Manchester United 5 Aston Villa, Chelsea 4 Tottenham Hotspur, Nottingham Forest 3 Leicester City 2 Norwich City, Birmingham City, Wolverhampton Wanderers, Arsenal 1 West Bromwich Albion, Queens Park Rangers, Middlesbrough, Leeds United, Stoke City, Luton Town, Sheffield Wednesday, Swindon Town, Oxford United, Blackburn Rovers, Swansea City
QUIZZES
Play
Name all the clubs to have played in the Premier League
Identify the logo of all clubs to have played in the Premier League
Build England with Premier League teams
Identify the current Premier League logos
Name the current Premier League grounds
Name the top four Premier League scorers from different nations