Main Photo by Rodrigo Kugnharski

TEAM PROFILES

Ajaccio, Amiens, Angers, Auxerre, Bordeaux, Brest, Clermont, Dijon, Lens, Lille, Lorient, Lyon, Marseille, Metz, Monaco, Montpellier, Nantes, Nice, Nimes, Paris Saint-Germain, Reims, Rennes, Saint-Etienne, Strasbourg, Toulouse, Troyes

RESULTS AND HIGHLIGHTS

Lyon 2-1 Ajaccio
Strasbourg 1-2 Monaco
Clermont 0-5 PSG
Toulouse 1-1 Nice
Lille 4-1 Auxerre
Lens 3-2 Brest
Montpellier 3-2 Troyes
Angers 0-0 Nantes
Rennes 0-1 Lorient
Marseille 4-1 Reims

Nantes 1-1 Lille
Monaco 1-1 Rennes
PSG 5-2 Montpellier
Lorient 3-1 Lyon
Reims 2-4 Clermont
Ajaccio 0-0 Lens
Auxerre 2-2 Angers
Troyes 0-3 Toulouse
Nice 1-1 Strasbourg
Brest 1-1 Marseille

Lyon 4-1 Troyes
Monaco 1-4 Lens
Marseille 2-1 Nantes
Strasbourg 1-1 Reims
Clermont 1-0 Nice
Toulouse 2-2 Lorient
Angers 1-3 Brest
Montpellier 1-2 Auxerre
Rennes 2-1 Ajaccio
Lille 1-7 PSG

Ajaccio 1-3 Lille
Auxerre 1-0 Strasbourg
Lens 2-1 Rennes
Nantes 3-1 Toulouse
Brest 0-7 Montpellier
Lorient 2-1 Clermont
Nice 0-3 Marseille
Troyes 3-1 Angers
Reims 1-1 Lyon
PSG 1-1 Monaco

Montpellier 2-0 Ajaccio
Angers 2-4 Reims
Lyon 2-1 Auxerre
Monaco 2-4 Troyes
Strasbourg 1-1 Nantes
Rennes 3-1 Brest
Lille 1-2 Nice
Lens 5-2 Lorient
Marseille 1-0 Clermont
Toulouse 0-3 PSG

Auxerre 0-2 Marseille
Lyon 5-0 Angers
Nantes 0-3 PSG
Montpellier 1-3 Lille
Reims 1-1 Lens
Ajaccio 0-1 Lorient
Clermont 2-0 Toulouse
Brest 1-1 Strasbourg
Troyes 1-1 Rennes
Nice 0-1 Monaco

Lens 1-0 Troyes
PSG 1-0 Brest
Marseille 2-1 Lille
Strasbourg 0-0 Clermont
Angers 2-1 Montpellier
Ajaccio 0-1 Nice
Toulouse 1-0 Reims
Lorient 3-2 Nantes
Rennes 5-0 Auxerre
Monaco 2-1 Lyon

Auxerre 1-3 Lorient
Montpellier 2-1 Strasbourg
Lille 2-1 Toulouse
Reims 0-3 Monaco
Marseille 1-1 Rennes
Brest 0-1 Ajaccio
Nice 0-1 Angers
Clermont 1-3 Troyes
Nantes 0-0 Lens
Lyon 0-1 PSG

Angers 0-3 Marseille
Strasbourg 1-3 Rennes
PSG 2-1 Nice
Lorient 2-1 Lille
Toulouse 4-2 Montpellier
Auxerre 1-1 Brest
Troyes 2-2 Reims
Ajaccio 1-3 Clermont
Monaco 4-1 Nantes
Lens 1-0 Lyon

Lyon 1-1 Toulouse
Marseille 1-2 Ajaccio
Reims 0-0 PSG
Montpellier 0-2 Monaco
Nice 3-2 Troyes
Brest 1-2 Lorient
Angers 2-3 Strasbourg
Clermont 2-1 Auxerre
Rennes 3-0 Nantes
Lille 1-0 Lens

Strasbourg 0-3 Lille
Lorient 0-0 Reims
Lens 1-0 Montpellier
Toulouse 3-2 Angers
Nantes 4-1 Brest
Rennes 3-2 Lyon
Auxerre 1-1 Nice
Troyes 1-1 Ajaccio
Monaco 1-1 Clermont
PSG 1-0 Marseille

Ajaccio 0-3 PSG
Montpellier 1-2 Lyon
Marseille 0-1 Lens
Angers 1-2 Rennes
Toulouse 2-2 Strasbourg
Clermont 1-3 Brest
Reims 2-1 Auxerre
Troyes 2-2 Lorient
Nice 1-1 Nantes
Lille 4-3 Monaco

Lens 3-0 Toulouse
PSG 4-3 Troyes
Strasbourg 2-2 Marseille
Auxerre 1-0 Ajaccio
Monaco 2-0 Angers
Nantes 1-1 Clermont
Brest 0-0 Reims
Rennes 3-0 Montpellier
Lorient 1-2 Nice
Lyon 1-0 Lille

Troyes 1-1 Auxerre
Ajaccio 4-2 Strasbourg
Angers 1-2 Lens
Lorient 1-2 PSG
Clermont 1-1 Montpellier
Toulouse 0-2 Monaco
Nice 1-0 Brest
Reims 1-0 Nantes
Lille 1-1 Rennes
Marseille 1-0 Lyon

Matchday 15

Lyon 1-1 Nice
Lens 2-1 Clermont
Rennes 2-1 Toulouse
PSG 5-0 Auxerre
Brest 2-1 Troyes
Lille 1-0 Angers
Montpellier 1-1 Reims
Nantes 2-2 Ajaccio
Strasbourg 1-1 Lorient
Monaco 2-3 Marseille

CURRENT TABLE

# Team MP W D L F A G P
1 Paris Saint-Germain 15 13 2 0 43 9 +34 41
2 Lens 15 11 3 1 26 10 +16 36
3 Stade Rennais FC 15 9 4 2 31 14 +17 31
4 Marseille 15 9 3 3 26 13 +13 30
5 Lorient 15 8 4 3 26 21 +5 28
6 Monaco 15 8 3 4 29 21 +8 27
7 LOSC Lille Métropole 15 8 2 5 27 23 +4 26
8 Lyon 15 6 3 6 23 18 +5 21
9 OGC Nice 15 5 5 5 15 17 -2 20
10 Clermont 15 5 4 6 19 23 -4 19
11 Stade de Reims 15 3 8 4 16 21 -5 17
12 Toulouse 15 4 4 7 20 27 -7 16
13 ESTAC 15 3 5 7 26 31 -5 14
14 Montpellier Hérault SC 15 4 2 9 24 29 -5 14
15 Nantes 15 2 7 6 17 24 -7 13
16 Brest 15 3 4 8 16 28 -12 13
17 Auxerre 15 3 4 8 14 31 -17 13
18 Ajaccio 15 3 3 9 14 24 -10 12
19 Strasbourg 15 1 8 6 17 26 -9 11
20 Angers 15 2 2 11 15 34 -19 8

UPCOMING FIXTURES

Matchday 16

PSG vs Strasbourg
Marseille vs Toulouse
Ajaccio vs Angers
Troyes vs Nantes
Brest vs Lyon
Nice vs Lens
Reims vs Rennes
Lorient vs Montpellier
Clermont vs Lille
Auxerre vs Monaco

COUPE DE FRANCE

Jura Sud vs Ajaccio
Pau vs Montpellier
Thaons vs Amiens
Lyon vs Metz
Granville vs Niort
Olympique Strasbourg vs Clermont
Chamalieres vs Bourges Foot 18
Lannion vs Toulouse
Avranches vs Brest
Loon-Plage vs Reims
Linas-Montlhery vs Lens
Grasse vs La Tamponnaise
Nantes vs TBD
Le Puy F43 Auvergne vs Nice
Paris FC vs Valenciennes
Chateauroux vs PSG
Strasbourg vs Angers
ASM Belfort vs St Quentin
Hyeres vs Marseille
Grenoble vs Nimes
Monaco vs Rodez
Dunkerque vs Auxerre
Aubagne vs Chambéry
Villerupt Thil vs Annecy
Plabennec Stade vs Vannes
La Chataigneraie vs Lorient
Bordeaux vs Rennes
Stade Pontivy vs Les Herbiers
TBD vs Pays de Cassel
Avoine vs Vierzon
Evreux vs Bastia
Lille vs Troyes

SC Lyon 2-3 Annecy
Bergerac-Périgord 0(4)-(5)0 Niort
Marnaval 0-3 Bastia
SAS Épinal 0-1 Metz
Linas-Montlhery 2-1 Gobelins
Trélissac 2-3 Bordeaux
Orvault SF 0-1 La Chataigneraie
Granville 6-0 Étoile
Mountauban 0-4 Nimes
SC Feignies 0-3 Valenciennes
Grenoble 2-0 Villefranche
Haguenau 1-2 ASM Belfort
Amiens SC 10-0 Aiglon
Jura Sud 1(4)-(2)1 Limonest
Chamalieres 4-1 Macon
Thiers 2-3 Le Puy F43 Auvergne
Thaon 2(3)-(1)2 Sochaux
COSNE US 0-2 Paris FC
Chambéry 2-1 Rumilly-Vallieres
Alencon 0(3)-(5)0 Stade Pontivy
Ergué-Gaberic 1-2 Plabennec Stade
Colomiers 0-1 Pau
Vire vs Caen
Les Herbiers 2(4)-(3)2 Guingamp
Bourges Foot 18 1(3)-(1)1 Saint-Pryvé Saint-Hilaire
Fougeres 0-1 Avranches
Roche Saint Genest 0-1 Rodez
Onet-le-Chateau 0-1 Grasse
Stade Béthunois 0-4 Dunkerque
Grand Santi 0-3 Evreux
Lege-Cap-Ferret 1-4 Chateauroux
Chatellerault 0-1 Avoine
Pays de Cassel 1(3)-(2)1 Drancy JA
Boé Bon Encontre 1-4 Aubagne
Olympique Marcquois 0-1 St Quentin
Bellevue Nantes 0(6)-(7)0 Lannion
Oissel 1(3)-(5)1 Loon-Plage
Marcoussis Nozay La Ville de Bois 0-6 Vierzon
Villerupt Thil 1(2)-(0)1 Reipertswiller
Reims Saint-Anne S-S Wasquehal
AG Plouvorn 0(3)-(4)0 Vannes
Olympique Strasbourg 2-1 Louhans-Cuiseaux
Saint Esteve Perpignan 1(2)-(4)1 Hyeres
La Tamponnaise 1-0 Aubervilliers

Stade Poitevin 0-1 Chateauroux
Le Puy F43 Auvergne 2-0 Andrézieux
Angouleme 1(3)-(4)1 Trélissac
St Quentin 2-1 Hienghene
Mérignac-Arlac 0-1 Niort
Sochaux 3-0 Hombourg-Haut
Lucciana 0-1 Drancy JA
Les Ulis 1-3 Paris FC
Velay 2-3 Macon
Oissel 1(6)-(5)1 Poissy
Liancourt Clermont 0-5 Gobelins
Illzach 1-4 Grenoble
Reipertswiller 3-2 Nancy
Orvault SF 1(6)-(5)1 Stade Laval
St Étienne 0(3)-(4)0 Rodez
Salinieres Aigues Mortes 0-3 Pau
Golden Lion 1-2 Aiglon
Chartres de Bretagne 0-2 Avranches
Aubervilliers 1(4)-(1)1 Quevilly-Rouen
Annecy 8-1 Diables Noirs
Saint-Pryvé Saint-Hilaire 1(3)-(2)1 Dijon
Toulon 1(3)-(4)1 Aubagne
Prix-les-Mezieres 0(2)-(4)0 Bastia
Vitré 0(3)-(4)0 Ergué-Gaberic
Chambéry 1(4)-(3)1 Bourgoin-Jallieu
Vannes 1(6)-(5) Concarneau
Hagenau 1-0 Jura Dolois
Evreux 1-0 Grand-Quevilly
Beauvais 0-3 Dunkerque
Onet-le-Chateau 2-1 Feurs
Saint-Priest 0-1 SC Lyon
Cournon 0-2 Grasse
Jura Sud 3-1 Vaulx-en-Velin
Éperlecques 0-1 Stade Béthunois
Saint-Grégoire 0-1 Stade Pontivy
Saint-Malo 2(3)-(4)2 Caen
Fougeres 2(8)-(7)2 Le Mans
Roche Saint Genest 2-1 Savigneux Montbrison
Thiers 2-0 Fréjus Saint-Raphael
Sarre-Union 0-3 Thaon
NDC Angers 2-4 Granville
Chamalieres 1(6)-(5)1 Gueugnon
Geispolsheim 2-5 Louhans-Cuiseaux
Voltigeurs de Chateaubriant 1(3)-(5)1 Lannion
Bourges Foot 18 0(4)-(2)0 Saint-Apollinaire
Valenciennes 1(3)-(1)1 Red Star
Alencon 3(5)-(3)3 Le Havre
Montauban 2(6)-(5)2 Ales
Plabennec Stade 1-0 Cholet
Mareuil 1-6 Les Herbiers
Chatellerault 4-2 Mérignac
Nimes 3-0 Bastia-Borgo
AS Vénus 0-3 ASM Belfort
Pays de Cassel 2-1 Chaumont
Chauray 0-1 Avoine
Biars-Bretenoux 1-2 Bergerac-Périgord
Lescar 0-2 Boé Bon Encontre
Stade Bordelais 0-3 Bordeaux
SC Feignies 2-1 Escaudain
Saint Esteve-Perpignan 3-1 Narbonne
Heillecourt 0-4 SAS Épinal
Bondues 0-2 Wasquehal
Olympique Strasbourg 1-0 Gandrange
Armentieres 0-2 Marnaval
Pont Sainte-Maxence 0-2 Vierzon
Fleury 91 1(3)-(5)1 Reims Sainte-Anne
Auray 0-2 Guingamp
Vénissieux 0-2 Limonest
Merpins 0(3)-(5)0 Lege-Cap-Ferret
Saint Doulchard 1-3 COSNE US
Bellevue Nantes 2-0 Basse Goulaine
Marcoussis Nozay La Ville de Bois 3-2 Pays du Valois
Villerupt Thil 3-1 COS Villers
RCO Agde 2-3 Colomiers
Paris 15 1(2)-(4)1 Linas-Montlhery
Chambly 1(3)-(5)1 Amiens SC
Rumilly Vallieres 3-1 Saint-Louis Neuweg
Caucriauville 0-4 Vire
AG Plouvorn 0(5)-(4)0 Sablé
Hyeres 2(4)-(2)2 Alberes Argeles
Séné 0-3 La Chataigneraie
Teteghem 1-4 Loon-Plage
Le Geldar 1(4)-(5)1 Grand Santi
Étoile 1(5)-(4)1 Sporting Baie-Mahault
JS St Pierroise 0(4)-(5)0 La Tamponnaise
Olympique Marcquois 3-1 Cambrai
Tarentaise 0-5 Villefranche
US Raon l’Étape 1-2 Metz

HISTORY AND FORMAT

Ligue 1, formerly named the National and then Division 1, kicked off in 1932. The league is known as a breeding ground of precocious young talent and has produced many players who have gone on to become superstars after moving on to other leagues. That’s not to say that no leading lights play in it, as the presence of the likes of Neymar and Mbappé attests.

The Championnat is set to shrink from 20 to 18 teams at the end of the season. As a result, the bottom four teams will go down automatically, the top two in Ligue 2 will go up, and there will be no promotion/relegation playoff. Ranked fifth in Europe by UEFA coefficient, the top two in France qualify automatically for the Champions League, whilst third place enters the preliminary round.

Historically Ligue 1 has been particularly enjoyable due to its sheer unpredictability. In recent years, however, first Lyon and now PSG have made things rather less interesting with their dominance. Having only taken two titles before 2012, the Parisians have since won 8 of the last 10 editions of the competition by massively outspending everybody else.

It was PSG that won the Championnat last year as well, as they drew level with relegated Saint-Étienne on ten titles. Nantes were the surprise winners of the Coupe De France as they stunned a Nice side in the final, whose season petered out after a strong start.

Argentine Delio Onnis is the top goal scorer in the history of the French league with 299 goals.

ROLL OF HONOUR

10 Saint-Etienne, Paris Saint-Germain 9 Marseille 8 Monaco, Nantes 7 Lyon 6 Bordeaux, Reims 4 Nice, Lille 2 Sete, Sochaux 1 Montpellier, Lens, Auxerre, Strasbourg, Roubaix Tourcoing, RCF Paris, Olympique Lillois

14 Paris Saint-Germain 10 Marseille 6 Saint-Etienne, Lille 5 Lyon, Monaco, RCF Paris, Red Star 4 Bordeaux, Auxerre, Nantes 3 Rennes, Strasbourg, Nice 2 Guingamp, Metz, Reims, CASG Paris 1 Lorient, Bastia, Nancy, Le Havre, Toulouse, Nancy-Lorraine, Roubaix, Cannes, Club Francais, CA Paris, Olympique de Paris

9 Paris Saint-Germain 4 Strasbourg 3 Marseille, Bordeaux 2 Lens, Metz, Laval 1 Saint-Etienne, Monaco, Lyon, Gueugnon, Montpellier, Reims, Nantes

QUIZZES

WHO’S COMING UP?

# Team MP W D L F A G P
1 Le Havre 15 9 5 1 24 6 +18 32
2 Girondins de Bordeaux 15 8 4 3 20 9 +11 28
3 Sochaux 15 8 3 4 24 12 +12 27
4 Grenoble Foot 38 15 7 5 3 16 12 +4 26
5 Caen 15 6 5 4 18 15 +3 23
6 Valenciennes 15 6 5 4 13 12 +1 23
7 Amiens SC 15 7 2 6 16 17 -1 23
8 Metz 15 6 3 6 24 21 +3 21
9 Pau 15 5 6 4 15 18 -3 21
10 Laval 15 6 2 7 22 21 +1 20
11 Guingamp 15 5 5 5 19 19 +0 20
12 Paris FC 15 5 5 5 14 16 -2 20
13 Quevilly Rouen 15 4 6 5 17 20 -3 18
14 Bastia 15 5 3 7 14 20 -6 18
15 Annecy 15 4 4 7 12 14 -2 16
16 Nîmes 15 4 3 8 14 19 -5 15
17 Dijon 15 3 6 6 12 17 -5 15
18 Rodez 15 3 6 6 13 19 -6 15
19 Niort 15 3 3 9 12 26 -14 12
20 Saint-Etienne 15 3 5 7 22 28 -6 11

Write a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *