Main Photo by Sam Williams
TEAM PROFILES
Alavés, Almería, Athletic, Atlético Madrid, Barcelona, Betis, Cádiz, Celta Vigo, Éibar, Elche, Espanyol, Getafe, Girona, Granada, Huesca, Las Palmas, Leganés, Levante, Mallorca, Osasuna, Rayo Vallecano, Real Madrid, Real Sociedad, Sevilla, Valencia, Valladolid, Villarreal
CURRENT TABLE
# | Team | MP | W | D | L | F | A | G | P |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Real Madrid | 29 | 22 | 6 | 1 | 64 | 20 | +44 | 72 |
2 | Barcelona | 29 | 19 | 7 | 3 | 60 | 34 | +26 | 64 |
3 | Girona | 29 | 19 | 5 | 5 | 59 | 34 | +25 | 62 |
4 | Athletic Bilbao | 29 | 16 | 8 | 5 | 50 | 26 | +24 | 56 |
5 | Atlético de Madrid | 29 | 17 | 4 | 8 | 54 | 34 | +20 | 55 |
6 | Real Sociedad | 29 | 12 | 10 | 7 | 42 | 31 | +11 | 46 |
7 | Real Betis | 29 | 10 | 12 | 7 | 34 | 33 | +1 | 42 |
8 | Valencia | 28 | 11 | 7 | 10 | 32 | 32 | +0 | 40 |
9 | Villarreal | 29 | 10 | 8 | 11 | 47 | 51 | -4 | 38 |
10 | Getafe | 29 | 9 | 11 | 9 | 37 | 42 | -5 | 38 |
11 | Las Palmas | 29 | 10 | 7 | 12 | 29 | 32 | -3 | 37 |
12 | Osasuna | 29 | 10 | 6 | 13 | 33 | 43 | -10 | 36 |
13 | Alaves | 29 | 8 | 8 | 13 | 26 | 35 | -9 | 32 |
14 | Mallorca | 29 | 6 | 12 | 11 | 25 | 35 | -10 | 30 |
15 | Rayo Vallecano | 29 | 6 | 11 | 12 | 25 | 38 | -13 | 29 |
16 | Sevilla | 29 | 6 | 10 | 13 | 36 | 44 | -8 | 28 |
17 | Celta Vigo | 29 | 6 | 9 | 14 | 32 | 44 | -12 | 27 |
18 | Cadiz | 29 | 3 | 13 | 13 | 20 | 40 | -20 | 22 |
19 | Granada | 28 | 2 | 8 | 18 | 30 | 58 | -28 | 14 |
20 | Almeria | 29 | 1 | 10 | 18 | 28 | 57 | -29 | 13 |
RESULTS
Matchday 1
Almería 0-2 Rayo
Sevilla 1-2 Valencia
Sociedad 1-1 Girona
Las Palmas 1-1 Mallorca
Athletic 0-2 Real
Celta 0-2 Osasuna
Villarreal 1-2 Betis
Getafe 0-0 Barcelona
Cádiz 1-0 Alavés
Atlético 3-1 Granada
Matchday 2
Mallorca 0-1 Villarreal
Valencia 1-0 Las Palmas
Sociedad 1-1 Celta
Almería 1-3 Real
Osasuna 0-2 Athletic
Girona 3-0 Getafe
Barcelona 2-0 Cádiz
Betis 0-0 Atlético
Alavés 4-3 Sevilla
Granada 0-2 Rayo
Matchday 3
Las Palmas 0-0 Sociedad
Celta 0-1 Real
Cádiz 1-1 Almería
Granada 3-2 Mallorca
Sevilla 1-2 Girona
Villarreal 3-4 Barcelona
Valencia 1-2 Osasuna
Athletic 4-2 Betis
Getafe 1-0 Alavés
Rayo 0-7 Atlético
Matchday 4
Cádiz 3-1 Villarreal
Almería 2-3 Celta
Sociedad 5-3 Granada
Real 2-1 Getafe
Alavés 1-0 Valencia
Betis 1-0 Rayo
Girona 1-0 Las Palmas
Mallorca 0-0 Athletic
Atlético 1-0 Sevilla
Osasuna 1-2 Barcelona
Matchday 5
Valencia 3-0 Atlético
Sevilla 1-0 Las Palmas
Barcelona 5-0 Betis
Celta 0-1 Mallorca
Getafe 3-2 Osasuna
Villarreal 2-1 Almería
Granada 2-4 Girona
Rayo 2-0 Alavés
Athletic 3-0 Cádiz
Real 2-1 Sociedad
Matchday 6
Alavés 0-2 Athletic
Girona 5-3 Mallorca
Almería 2-2 Valencia
Rayo 1-1 Villarreal
Atlético 3-1 Real
Sociedad 4-3 Getafe
Osasuna 0-0 Sevilla
Barcelona 3-2 Celta
Betis 1-1 Cádiz
Las Palmas 1-0 Granada
Matchday 7
Athletic 2-2 Getafe
Osasuna 0-2 Atlético
Sevilla 5-1 Almería
Celta 1-1 Alavés
Valencia 0-1 Sociedad
Granada 1-1 Betis
Real 2-0 Las Palmas
Mallorca 2-2 Barcelona
Cádiz 0-0 Rayo
Villarreal 1-2 Girona
Matchday 8
Betis 3-0 Valencia
Getafe 0-0 Villarreal
Las Palmas 2-1 Celta
Sociedad 3-0 Athletic
Atlético 3-2 Cádiz
Barcelona 1-0 Sevilla
Rayo 2-2 Mallorca
Alavés 0-2 Osasuna
Almería 3-3 Granada
Girona 0-3 Real
Matchday 9
Granada 2-2 Barcelona
Cádiz 0-1 Girona
Athletic 3-0 Almería
Alavés 1-1 Betis
Atlético 2-1 Sociedad
Celta 2-2 Getafe
Villarreal 1-2 Las Palmas
Real 4-0 Osasuna
Mallorca 1-1 Valencia
Sevilla 2-2 Rayo
Matchday 10
Sociedad 1-0 Mallorca
Girona 5-2 Almería
Las Palmas 0-1 Rayo
Barcelona 1-0 Athletic
Sevilla 1-1 Real
Celta 0-3 Atlético
Getafe 1-1 Betis
Valencia 2-0 Cádiz
Villarreal 1-1 Alavés
Osasuna 2-0 Granada
Matchday 11
Granada 2-3 Villarreal
Rayo 2-2 Sociedad
Betis 2-1 Osasuna
Cádiz 2-2 Sevilla
Barcelona 1-2 Real
Atlético 2-1 Alavés
Mallorca 0-0 Getafe
Almería 1-2 Las Palmas
Girona 1-0 Celta
Athletic 2-2 Valencia
Matchday 12
Sociedad 0-1 Barcelona
Betis 2-0 Mallorca
Alavés 1-0 Almería
Osasuna 2-4 Girona
Real 0-0 Rayo
Villarreal 2-3 Athletic
Getafe 1-0 Cádiz
Las Palmas 2-1 Atlético
Celta 1-1 Sevilla
Valencia 1-0 Granada
Matchday 13
Almería 1-3 Sociedad
Mallorca 1-1 Cádiz
Real 5-1 Valencia
Osasuna 1-1 Las Palmas
Atlético 3-1 Villarreal
Barcelona 2-1 Alavés
Athletic 4-3 Celta
Sevilla 1-1 Betis
Rayo 1-2 Girona
Granada 1-1 Getafe
Matchday 14
Getafe 2-1 Almería
Atlético 1-0 Mallorca
Girona 1-1 Athletic
Rayo 1-1 Barcelona
Alavés 3-1 Granada
Sociedad 2-1 Sevilla
Betis 1-0 Las Palmas
Villarreal 3-1 Osasuna
Valencia 0-0 Celta
Cádiz 0-3 Real
Matchday 15
Osasuna 1-1 Sociedad
Real 2-0 Granada
Celta 1-1 Cádiz
Las Palmas 2-0 Getafe
Athletic 4-0 Rayo
Barcelona 1-0 Atlético
Mallorca 0-0 Alavés
Sevilla 1-1 Villarreal
Girona 2-1 Valencia
Almería 0-0 Betis
Matchday 16
Atlético 2-1 Almería
Granada 1-1 Athletic
Mallorca 1-0 Sevilla
Cádiz 1-1 Osasuna
Barcelona 2-4 Girona
Betis 1-1 Real
Getafe 1-0 Valencia
Rayo 0-0 Celta
Alavés 0-1 Las Palmas
Villarreal 0-3 Sociedad
Matchday 17
Girona 3-0 Alavés
Sevilla 0-3 Getafe
Las Palmas 1-1 Cádiz
Valencia 1-1 Barcelona
Almería 0-0 Mallorca
Sociedad 0-0 Betis
Celta 1-0 Granada
Real 4-1 Villarreal
Athletic 2-0 Atlético
Osasuna 1-0 Rayo
Matchday 18
Athletic 1-0 Las Palmas
Barcelona 3-2 Almería
Alavés 0-1 Real
Granada 0-3 Sevilla
Mallorca 3-2 Osasuna
Atlético 3-3 Getafe
Betis 1-1 Girona
Rayo 0-1 Valencia
Villarreal 3-2 Celta
Cádiz 0-0 Sociedad
Matchday 19
Real 1-0 Mallorca
Sevilla 0-2 Athletic
Granada 2-0 Cádiz
Valencia 3-1 Villarreal
Las Palmas 1-2 Barcelona
Getafe 0-2 Rayo
Girona 4-3 Atlético
Osasuna 1-0 Almería
Celta 2-1 Betis
Sociedad 1-1 Alavés
Matchday 20
Athletic 2-1 Sociedad
Barcelona 1-0 Osasuna
Getafe 0-2 Real
Atlético 2-1 Rayo
Las Palmas 3-0 Villarreal
Sevilla 2-3 Alavés
Betis 1-0 Granada
Mallorca 1-1 Celta
Almería 0-0 Girona
Cádiz 1-4 Valencia
Matchday 21
Osasuna 3-2 Getafe
Real 3-2 Almería
Girona 5-1 Sevilla
Celta 0-1 Sociedad
Betis 2-4 Barcelona
Rayo 0-2 Las Palmas
Alavés 1-0 Cádiz
Granada 0-1 Atlético
Villarreal 1-1 Mallorca
Valencia 1-0 Athletic
Matchday 22
Celta 0-1 Girona
Almería 0-3 Alavés
Sevilla 1-1 Osasuna
Cádiz 0-0 Athletic
Barcelona 3-5 Villarreal
Sociedad 0-0 Rayo
Atlético 2-0 Valencia
Las Palmas 1-2 Real
Getafe 2-0 Granada
Mallorca 0-1 Betis
Matchday 23
Betis 1-1 Getafe
Rayo 1-2 Sevilla
Real 1-1 Atlético
Alavés 1-3 Barcelona
Girona 0-0 Sociedad
Athletic 4-0 Mallorca
Osasuna 0-3 Celta
Villarreal 0-0 Cádiz
Granada 1-1 Las Palmas
Valencia 2-1 Almería
Matchday 24
Mallorca 2-1 Rayo
Alavés 1-1 Villarreal
Cádiz 0-2 Betis
Almería 0-0 Athletic
Las Palmas 2-0 Valencia
Sevilla 1-0 Atlético
Real 4-0 Girona
Sociedad 0-1 Osasuna
Barcelona 3-3 Granada
Getafe 3-2 Celta
Matchday 25
Celta 1-2 Barcelona
Villarreal 1-1 Getafe
Mallorca 1-2 Sociedad
Rayo 1-1 Real
Osasuna 2-0 Cádiz
Betis 0-0 Alavés
Athletic 3-2 Girona
Valencia 0-0 Sevilla
Atlético 5-0 Las Palmas
Granada 1-1 Almería
Matchday 26
Almería 2-2 Atlético
Betis 3-1 Athletic
Girona 3-0 Rayo
Sociedad 1-3 Villarreal
Las Palmas 1-1 Osasuna
Cádiz 2-2 Celta
Real 1-0 Sevilla
Granada P-P Valencia
Barcelona 4-0 Getafe
Alavés 1-1 Mallorca
Matchday 27
Osasuna 1-0 Alavés
Athletic 0-0 Barcelona
Villarreal 5-1 Granada
Celta 1-0 Almería
Sevilla 3-2 Sociedad
Rayo 1-1 Cádiz
Mallorca 1-0 Girona
Valencia 2-2 Real
Atlético 2-1 Betis
Getafe 3-3 Las Palmas
Matchday 28
Betis 2-3 Villarreal
Las Palmas 0-2 Athletic
Cádiz 2-0 Atlético
Valencia 1-0 Getafe
Real 4-0 Celta
Barcelona 1-0 Mallorca
Granada 2-3 Sociedad
Alavés 1-0 Rayo
Girona 2-0 Osasuna
Almería 2-2 Sevilla
Matchday 29
Mallorca 1-0 Granada
Athletic 2-0 Alavés
Las Palmas 0-1 Almería
Sociedad 2-0 Cádiz
Getafe 1-0 Girona
Sevilla 1-2 Celta
Villarreal 1-0 Valencia
Osasuna 2-4 Real
Rayo 2-0 Betis
Atlético 0-3 Barcelona
FIXTURES
Matchday 30
Barcelona vs Las Palmas
Getafe vs Sevilla
Villarreal vs Atlético
Valencia vs Mallorca
Cádiz vs Granada
Celta vs Rayo
Almería vs Osasuna
Alavés vs Sociedad
Real vs Athletic
Girona vs Betis
Matchday 31
Sociedad vs Almería
Mallorca vs Real
Las Palmas vs Sevilla
Granada vs Alavés
Athletic vs Villarreal
Betis vs Celta
Atlético vs Girona
Osasuna vs Valencia
Rayo vs Getafe
Cádiz vs Barcelona
Matchday 32
Sevilla vs Mallorca
Getafe vs Sociedad
Almería vs Villarreal
Rayo vs Osasuna
Athletic vs Granada
Valencia vs Betis
Celta vs Las Palmas
Girona vs Cádiz
Real vs Barcelona
Alavés vs Atlético
Matchday 33
Las Palmas vs Girona
Villarreal vs Rayo
Almería vs Getafe
Atlético vs Athletic
Betis vs Sevilla
Barcelona vs Valencia
Sociedad vs Real
Cádiz vs Mallorca
Granada vs Osasuna
Alavés vs Celta
Matchday 34
Valencia vs Alavés
Osasuna vs Betis
Celta vs Villarreal
Rayo vs Almería
Sociedad vs Las Palmas
Sevilla vs Granada
Girona vs Barcelona
Getafe vs Athletic
Real vs Cádiz
Mallorca vs Atlético
Matchday 35
Valencia vs Rayo
Betis vs Almería
Villarreal vs Sevilla
Alavés vs Girona
Athletic vs Osasuna
Atlético vs Celta
Barcelona vs Sociedad
Mallorca vs Las Palmas
Cádiz vs Getafe
Granada vs Real
Matchday 36
Celta vs Athletic
Las Palmas vs Betis
Rayo vs Granada
Girona vs Villarreal
Sociedad vs Valencia
Osasuna vs Mallorca
Real vs Alavés
Getafe vs Atlético
Sevilla vs Cádiz
Almería vs Barcelona
Matchday 37
Barcelona vs Rayo
Granada vs Celta
Alavés vs Getafe
Valencia vs Girona
Atlético vs Osasuna
Cádiz vs Las Palmas
Betis vs Sociedad
Mallorca vs Almería
Villarreal vs Real
Athletic vs Sevilla
Matchday 38
Osasuna vs Villarreal
Almería vs Cádiz
Celta vs Valencia
Real vs Betis
Sociedad vs Atlético
Girona vs Granada
Rayo vs Athletic
Sevilla vs Barcelona
Getafe vs Mallorca
Las Palmas vs Alavés
COPA DEL REY
Final
Athletic vs Mallorca
Semi Finals
Athletic 4 vs 0 Atlético
Sociedad 1(4)-(5)1 Mallorca
Quarter Finals
Mallorca 3-2 Girona
Celta 1-2 Sociedad
Athletic 4-2 Barcelona
Atlético 1-0 Sevilla
Round of 16
Getafe 1-3 Sevilla
Athletic 2-0 Alavés
Tenerife 0-1 Mallorca
Osasuna 0-2 Sociedad
Salamanca 1-3 Barcelona
Valencia 1-3 Celta
Girona 3-1 Rayo
Atlético 4-2 Real
Round of 32
Ferrol 1-2 Sevilla
Castellón 0-1 Osasuna
Espanyol 0-1 Getafe
Elche 0-2 Girona
Lugo 1-3 Atlético
Cartagena 1-2 Valencia
Huesca 0-2 Rayo
Barbastro 2-3 Barcelona
Éibar 0-3 Athletic
Málaga 0-1 Sociedad
Amorebieta 2-4 Celta
Arandina 1-3 Real
Tenerife 2-0 Las Palmas
Burgos 0-3 Mallorca
Salamanca 1(7)-(6)1 Villarreal
Alavés 1-0 Betis
Second Round
Astorga 0-2 Sevilla
Atzeneta 1-2 Getafe
Arosa 0-1 Valencia
Villanovense 1-2 Betis
Barbastro 1-0 Almería
Arandina 2-1 Cádiz
Terrasa 0-1 Alavés
Orihuela 2-5 Girona
Yeclano 0-2 Rayo
Egüés 0-3 Mallorca
Zamora 1-2 Villarreal
Tudelano 1-2 Las Palmas
Andratx 0-1 Sociedad
Cayón 0-3 Athletic
Sestao 1-2 Celta
Lugo 2-0 Mirandés
Antequera 0-2 Huesca
Málaga 1-0 Eldense
Deportivo 2-3 Tenerife
Arenteiro 1-3 Burgos
Castellón 2-1 Oviedo
Melilla 1(1)-(4)1 Éibar
Salamanca 2-0 Gijón
Linares 1-3 Elche
Levante 0-1 Amorebieta
Espanyol 3-1 Valladolid
Alcorcón 0(4)-(5)0 Cartagena
Ferrol 1-0 Leganés
First Round
Mensajero 0-2 Espanyol
Cacereño 2-3 Castellón
Lorca 0-4 Éibar
Talavera 0-2 Almería
Manacor 0-3 Las Palmas
Peña 1-5 Valladolid
Lugones 0-6 Rayo
Azuaga 0(2)-(3)0 Cartagena
Compostela 0-1 Tenerife
Varea 0-3 Levante
Barbastro 1-0 Ponferradina
Náxara 1-2 Melilla
UCAM Murcia 0(6)-(7)0 Linares
Llerenense 0-2 Leganés
Navalcarnero 0-1 Alcorcón
Badalona 0(2)-(4)0 Cádiz
San Roque 1-2 Girona
Quintanar 0-3 Sevilla
Turégano 0-4 Celta
Egüés 1-0 Teruel
Antoniano 0-1 Lugo
Astorga 1-0 Andorra
Jaén 2-3 Eldense
Avilés 0-1 Arenteiro
Ursaria 1-2 Cayón
Covadonga 1-3 Deportivo
Ciudad Real 1-3 Antequera
Guijuelo 0-3 Gijón
Zamora 2(4)-(3)2 Santander
Arandina 1-0 Real Murcia
Utebo 1-2 Mirandés
Barakaldo 0(2)-(4)0 Málaga
Europa 0-2 Elche
Terrassa 1-0 Albacete
Gernika 0-2 Salamanca
Tudelano 1-0 Huelva
Yeclano 2-0 Sanluqueño
Orihuela 0(6)-(5)0 Gimnástic
Boiro 0-4 Mallorca
Tardienta 0-12 Getafe
Buñol 0-1 Sociedad
Águilas 0-1 Huesca
Andratx 3-2 Tarazona
Marbella 1-3 Ferrol
Hernán Cortés 1-12 Betis
Rubí 1-2 Athletic
Arosa 0-3 Granada
Chiclana 0-5 Villarreal
Manresa 1-2 Oviedo
Segovia 3-4 Sestao
Atzeneta 2-1 Zaragoza
Logroñés 0-2 Valencia
Villanovense 2-1 Ibiza
Hércules 1-2 Burgos
Deportivo Murcia 0-10 Alavés
WHO’S COMING UP?
# | Team | MP | W | D | L | F | A | G | P |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Leganes | 32 | 17 | 8 | 7 | 47 | 21 | +26 | 59 |
2 | Espanyol | 32 | 14 | 11 | 7 | 49 | 35 | +14 | 53 |
3 | Elche | 32 | 15 | 8 | 9 | 35 | 28 | +7 | 53 |
4 | Eibar | 32 | 15 | 7 | 10 | 49 | 37 | +12 | 52 |
5 | Real Valladolid | 32 | 15 | 6 | 11 | 38 | 31 | +7 | 51 |
6 | Racing Santander | 32 | 14 | 8 | 10 | 51 | 45 | +6 | 50 |
7 | Sporting Gijon | 32 | 13 | 10 | 9 | 36 | 29 | +7 | 49 |
8 | Burgos | 32 | 14 | 7 | 11 | 40 | 41 | -1 | 49 |
9 | Real Oviedo | 32 | 12 | 12 | 8 | 40 | 28 | +12 | 48 |
10 | Racing Ferrol | 32 | 12 | 12 | 8 | 39 | 37 | +2 | 48 |
11 | Levante | 32 | 11 | 14 | 7 | 39 | 37 | +2 | 47 |
12 | Tenerife | 32 | 11 | 9 | 12 | 29 | 31 | -2 | 42 |
13 | Eldense | 32 | 10 | 12 | 10 | 40 | 42 | -2 | 42 |
14 | Huesca | 32 | 9 | 13 | 10 | 28 | 22 | +6 | 40 |
15 | Real Zaragoza | 32 | 9 | 11 | 12 | 28 | 29 | -1 | 38 |
16 | FC Cartagena | 32 | 10 | 8 | 14 | 31 | 42 | -11 | 38 |
17 | Mirandes | 32 | 9 | 10 | 13 | 37 | 44 | -7 | 37 |
18 | Alcorcon | 32 | 8 | 9 | 15 | 24 | 43 | -19 | 33 |
19 | Albacete | 32 | 7 | 11 | 14 | 37 | 47 | -10 | 32 |
20 | Amorebieta | 32 | 7 | 9 | 16 | 26 | 39 | -13 | 30 |
21 | Villarreal II | 32 | 7 | 9 | 16 | 29 | 48 | -19 | 30 |
22 | FC Andorra | 32 | 7 | 8 | 17 | 24 | 40 | -16 | 29 |
HISTORY AND FORMAT
Read
La Liga, the elite competition in Spain, kicked off in 1929. The league is known for the high level of technical ability of its players, as well as its enormous success on the European stage. La Liga is ranked second after the Premier League according to UEFA coefficient.
20 teams fight it out every year for the Campeonato. The top four qualify automatically for the Champions League, whilst the bottom three are relegated to the Segunda División.
Real Madrid are the most successful club in the history of La Liga with 35 titles, but it was Barcelona who picked up their 27th at a canter last year. Los Blancos did, however, manage to win their 20th Copa Del Rey, defeating Osasuna in the final.
Lionel Messi is the top goal scorer in La Liga history by a massive margin with 474 goals.
ROLL OF HONOUR
La Liga Winners
35 Real Madrid 27 Barcelona 11 Atlético Madrid 8 Athletic 6 Valencia 2 Real Sociedad 1 Deportivo La Coruña, Sevilla, Real Betis
Copa Del Rey Winners
31 Barcelona 23 Athletic 20 Real Madrid 10 Atlético Madrid 8 Valencia 6 Zaragoza 5 Sevilla 4 Espanyol, Real Unión 3 Real Sociedad, Real Betis 2 Deportivo La Coruña 1 Getxo, Mallorca