Corona in context

(Last Updated 1700 JST 25/10/2020)

For daily updates, join the Facebook group.

Japan and the World

Population = 11th
Total Cases = 49th
New Cases = 61st
Active Cases = 76th
Critical Cases = 44th
Cases Per Million = 159th
Total Deaths = 47th
Deaths Per Million = 148th
Total Tests = 38th
Tests Per Million = 151st

Trends in Japan

(Daily change/weekly change)
Total Active = 6,102 (+185/+149)
New Cases Per Day (weekly average) = 564 (+16/+29)
Deaths Per Day (weekly average)= 5.57 (-0.29/-0.29)
Tests Per Day (weekly average) = 19,453 (+373/+171)

Prefecture by Prefecture

PrefectureWeekAllCasesDeathsTestsMortality+TestBed
Akita261600239302.490.71
Aichi189576877112.3123671.66.2311.39
Aomori761501150.827750.674.1331.55
Chiba270473476112.2191501.613.9720.95
Ehime0116844.330975.172.70
Fukui225632514136914.32.381.72
Fukuoka405174101419.8306911.953.33.92
Fukushima263791983.1140871.581.4111.29
Gifu296683295.4126691.652.592.75
Gunma898394259.6139412.263.055.05
Hiroshima66512291.893380.772.451.9
Hokkaido245265249320.1136364.073.619.8
Hyogo1353056552111180124.688.52
Ibaraki147372536.246352.445.453.22
Ishikawa579869242.5139126.144.972.84
Iwate127210401100.530.4
Kagawa21011032132081.980.781.75
Kagoshima04632817.3131582.592.131.61
Kanagawa415824690317.2205021.94.4119.5
Kochi01401925.549492.863.890
Kumamoto287674294.5105901.044.052.4
Kyoto49195875011.5194461.533.8610.02
Mie65543053.984641.263.62.81
Miyagi485452340.954680.374.276.82
Miyazaki13663320.979180.274.190.22
Nagano53301571.9105131.211.491.83
Nagasaki22421762.2155521.241.130
Nara126244576.6174401.442.624.52
Niigata1180780749201.040.16
Oita01591362.6170951.890.80.1
Okayama261941010.553160.521.94.74
Okinawa2473094215840.4356151.876.0639.21
Osaka51211880134426.2250941.955.3621.37
Saga22533040827103.670.76
Saitama271556176614.2239531.853.216.7
Shiga155353796.495891.683.952.47
Shimane01402020876802.30
Shizuoka145881590.5110470.341.441.97
Tochigi134762410.5177730.211.365.36
Tokushima616421711.997415.492.234.29
Tokyo107329706219832.9417331.55.2728
Tottori035610971800.630
Toyama042239624.4133666.162.960
Wakayama152682784.1105271.492.643.17
Yamagata384750.951271.191.460.99
Yamaguchi42131521.481020.941.870.4
Yamanashi42032437.2136202.961.780.78

WEEK = Number of new cases in past 7 days
ALL = Total cases
CASES = Number of cases per million residents
DEATHS = Number of deaths per million residents
TESTS = Number of tests per million residents
MORTALITY = Percentage of cases resulting in death
+TEST = Percentage of positive tests
BED = Percentage of occupied COVID-19 hospital beds

Analysis

– Of the prefectures containing large cities, Hiroshima, Miyagi and Aichi could all do with more testing.
– Aichi has the highest positive test rate at present.
– Ishikawa has the highest rate of fatalities per million.
– Tohoku is not testing. Three of the bottom four places in tests per million are filled by prefectures from the region.
– Shimane, Tottori, Toyama, Kagoshima, Kochi and Ehime are currently in the clear.

Data Sources

2015 Japanese Census (For prefectural population)
Covid19Japan (For daily cases and daily tests)
StopCovid19 (For hospital bed information)
Toyokeizai (For total cases, total deaths, total tests)
Worldometers (For Japan’s position in the world)

Sports, Travel, Languages and More