Corona in context

(Last Updated 1130 JST 28/2/2021)

For daily updates, join the Facebook group.

Japan and the World

Population = 11th
Total Cases = 37th
New Cases = 45th
Active Cases = 59th
Critical Cases = 33rd
Cases Per Million = 142nd
Total Deaths = 41st
Deaths Per Million = 131st
Total Tests = 27th
Tests Per Million = 146th

Trends in Japan

(Daily change/weekly change)
Total Active = 15,195 (-263/-4,026)
New Cases Per Day (weekly average) = 1,017 (-3/-292)
Deaths Per Day (weekly average) = 60.14 (-5.29/-12.72)
Tests Per Day (weekly average) = 43,052 (-2,393/-8.736)
Positivity Rate (last 7 days) = 2.36%

Prefecture by Prefecture

PrefectureWeekAllCasesDeathsTestsMortality+TestBed
Akita02692635.968742.233.831.34
Aichi29425737343968.85202626.6129.18
Aomori481662315.3132522.454.77.87
Chiba85026112419571.3647261.76.4876.03
Ehime15106176616.6234342.173.278.44
Fukui354469131.8403294.61.711.52
Fukuoka25117955351955.5859691.584.0937.84
Fukushima601919100336.6575403.651.7412.9
Gifu594711231753.6653882.313.5412.64
Gunma1294459226042.6463621.884.878.92
Hiroshima265019176435.9532212.033.313.17
Hokkaido315190233533125.4701023.555.0416.41
Hyogo16417922323795.7445472.967.2726.66
Ibaraki2055710195736.385221.8622.9637.43
Ishikawa671841159553.7438053.373.6428.26
Iwate155343223.4193645.422.233.39
Kagawa1575076818.4453692.41.6910.32
Kagoshima171758106615.8407691.482.615.78
Kanagawa78444607488774643791.517.5934.75
Kochi0884121423.497401.9212.470.25
Kumamoto23439192440.3317352.096.065.63
Kyoto539046346659592751.75.8530.6
Mie562509138229.2350532.113.9429.75
Miyagi553585153610.7289320.75.3110.3
Miyazaki61951176719223871.087.894.4
Nagano62363112519.5464731.742.421.48
Nagasaki131609116826.1486192.242.44.58
Nara263353245633597021.344.1116.03
Niigata4610704646.5189521.42.4510.42
Oita81289110518677241.631.633.75
Okayama162478128916.6345421.293.7314.52
Okinawa1038159569082.31008491.455.6429.95
Osaka512470005317125.8879472.376.0532.52
Saga50105212639.6333990.763.787.09
Saitama67929132401275.3750611.885.3554.04
Shiga862444173031.8513521.843.3718.04
Shimane328440902251401.821.71
Shizuoka1415100137825.1505581.822.7321.53
Tochigi624078206533.4628911.623.2814.68
Tokushima245059521.2346033.561.728.05
Tokyo18851110108214100.31128001.227.2840.31
Tottori22103663.5704550.950.520.15
Toyama390584825.3338402.982.512.62
Wakayama31161120418.7253261.554.762.05
Yamagata654248313.4155652.773.14.57
Yamaguchi13137798027418212.762.344.2
Yamanashi5939112519.2310221.73.632.83

WEEK = Number of new cases in past 7 days
ALL = Total cases
CASES = Number of cases per million residents
DEATHS = Number of deaths per million residents
TESTS = Number of tests per million residents
MORTALITY = Percentage of cases resulting in death
+TEST = Percentage of positive tests
BED = Percentage of COVID-19 hospital beds occupied

Analysis

– Osaka has the highest rate of deaths per million.
– Ibaraki has the highest positive test rate.
– Approximately 45,000 tests are conducted each day.
– Akita has conducted the fewest tests per million.
– Iwate has the highest mortality rate among patients.

Data Sources

2015 Japanese Census (For prefectural population)
Covid19Japan (For daily cases and daily tests)
StopCovid19 (For hospital bed information)
Toyokeizai (For total cases, total deaths, total tests)
Worldometers (For Japan’s position in the world)

Sports, Travel, Languages and More