Corona in context

(Last Updated 1100 JST 18/4/2021)

For daily updates, join the Facebook group.

Japan and the World

Population = 11th
Total Cases = 38th
New Cases = 24th
Active Cases = 45th
Critical Cases = 32nd
Cases Per Million = 143rd
Total Deaths = 41st
Deaths Per Million = 132nd
Total Tests = 30th
Tests Per Million = 145th

Trends in Japan

(Daily change/weekly change)
Total Active = 43,138 (+1,953/+9,001)
New Cases Per Day (weekly average) = 3,804 (+148/+813)
Deaths Per Day (weekly average) = 34.43 (+2/+12.43)
Tests Per Day (weekly average) = 63,823 (+1,463/+9,234)
Positivity Rate (last 7 days) = 5.96%

Prefecture by Prefecture

PrefectureAllCasesDeathsTestsMortality+TestBed
Akita3563488.888202.533.9512.5
Aichi29533394681.2678812.065.8170.89
Aomori127397215.3222571.574.3741.19
Chiba31307503096.4824501.926.144.48
Ehime1864134519.5356281.453.7770.78
Fukui70389336.8522064.131.7125.15
Fukuoka19857389167.21070681.733.6333.43
Fukushima2927152961.7882164.031.7342.79
Gifu5295260563.5851202.443.0619.6
Gunma5424274951.7638931.884.315.91
Hiroshima5350188037.66995622.696.1
Hokkaido221744118147.5905673.584.5524.84
Hyogo247964478112.3608782.517.36187.27
Ibaraki7322250944.297021.7625.8631.78
Ishikawa2148186157.2566293.073.2929.43
Iwate77460524.2403344.011.58.75
Kagawa1039106319.4582001.831.8340.65
Kagoshima1946118017470561.442.517.76
Kanagawa50412552387.7824161.596.748.08
Kochi953130926.1103831.9912.612.48
Kumamoto3591201041.4331942.066.057.09
Kyoto10616406767.4738281.665.5158.95
Mie3125172140.7478722.373.5957.72
Miyagi7487320819.3466710.66.8780.72
Miyazaki2043185119.9249131.087.4311.47
Nagano3351159623.3628371.462.5430.37
Nagasaki1725125228.3611202.262.0510.52
Nara4907359544.7805821.244.46124.67
Niigata18828167.8410690.961.9938.87
Oita1367117118.9861311.611.363.84
Okayama3100161318.2438021.133.6839.74
Okinawa11240783890.71237891.166.33131.41
Osaka655917421141.91376021.915.39293.4
Saga1309157115.6414060.993.89.08
Saitama350794831100966432.07555.11
Shiga3135221941.8680951.883.2640.37
Shimane29642702722601.572.56
Shizuoka6090164632.7730281.992.2523.54
Tochigi5027254535.4948151.392.6819.1
Tokushima821108633.1481673.052.2551.46
Tokyo1287819529135.91398681.436.8159.73
Tottori3265683.5967260.610.5912.86
Toyama1100103127.2429752.642.414.78
Wakayama1699176219.7308311.125.7254.38
Yamagata1307116421.4369501.843.1569.38
Yamaguchi1503107030.6526832.862.035.33
Yamanashi1057126622.8401841.83.157.22

ALL = Total cases
CASES = Number of cases per million residents
DEATHS = Number of deaths per million residents
TESTS = Number of tests per million residents
MORTALITY = Percentage of cases resulting in death
+TEST = Percentage of positive tests
BED = Percentage of COVID-19 hospital beds occupied

Analysis

– Hokkaido has the highest rate of deaths per million.
– Ibaraki has the highest positive test rate (25%).
– Approximately 65,000 tests are conducted each day.
– Akita has conducted the fewest tests per million.
– Osaka, Hyogo, Okinawa, and Nara have more Covid patients than Covid beds.

Data Sources

2015 Japanese Census (For prefectural population)
Covid19Japan (For daily cases and daily tests)
StopCovid19 (For hospital bed information)
Toyokeizai (For total cases, total deaths, total tests)
Worldometers (For Japan’s position in the world)

Sports, Travel, Languages and More